Roll of Honour

This section is dedicated to those members of the Communications Branch who have Crossed the Bar
as at 31 July 2017

ABBOTT Colin Clive (Bud) NZ17584 LRO (d. 9 Mar 2010)
ABBOTT Raymond Charles (Bud) NZ7539 POSIG (d. 1 Mar 1986)
ADAMS Graeme Ross NZ10083 SIG (d. 16 Sep 2016)
ADAMSON Alexander NZ2702 Leading Coder (d. 21 Nov 1992)
AHURURI Rawiri George T22258 WOYS (d. 10 Jun 2017)
AITCHISON Angus Lochiel NZD2340 L/TEL (d. 6 Jul 2002 London)
AITKEN David John NZD2257 TEL (d. 1986)
AITKEN John Walter (Jack) OSIG NZ8310 (d. 31 May 2011)
ALDERTON Harry Murdoch LT CDR NZ13718 (d. 15 Jul 2001)
ALDRIDGE Murray Edward RO W19777 (d. 18 Jan 1988)
ALLAN Robin Francis LRO L20296 (d. 12 Jul 1996)
ALLEN Richard Douglas LSIG NZ14815 (d. 21 5.1987)
ALLEY Richard John NZ13362 TEL (d. 9 May 2002)
AMBROSE Margaret (nee HOWELL) WRNS7 LWREN TEL
ANDERSON, Douglas George (Doug) TEL (d 24 Jul 17)
ANDERSON Francis Mary WREN Sig 1416 (d. 19 May 1966)
ANDERSON William LTEL C/793 (d. 7 Apr 1980)
ANDERSON William John (Rupert) LSIG O20461
ANDREWS Geoffrey Shelton 715136 LRO(G) (d. 22 May 2012)
ARANGA Bruce Akuhata (Joe) LRD NZ16731
ARANGA Shannon Joe ORD TEL NZ15827 (d. 11 Dec 2002)
ARMFIELD Harry James LSIG (HMS Neptune) NZD1868 (d. 19 Dec 1941)
ARMSTRONG John Boyd (Jack) SIG NZD4327 (d. 17 Sep 2011)
ASHBURN Eric NZ15724 A/LRO (d. Sep 1983 South Shields UK)
ASPDEN Warren James SIG NZ2407 (d. 30 Jan 1981)
ASHFORTH Anthony Alfred TEL NZD2258 (d. 1989)
ATKINS Yvonne Mary (nee FRANETOVIC) WREN SIG WRNS170 (d. 18 Jan 1993)
AUCKRAM Agnes Eleanor (nee PERKINS) WREN TEL WRNS247 (d. 13 May 2015)
AYLETT Peter Reginald PORS  W18535 (d. 11 Jun 1978)
BAGGETT Ronald Henry NZD3591 TEL (d. 1994)
BAILEY Charles Ash (Ash) LTEL NZ11773 (d. 28 Sep 1999)
BAILEY Cyril Edward TEL NZD3898 (d. 12 May 2011)
BAKER Desmond Conrad OTEL NZ8495 (d. 14 Mar 1985)
BAKER Howard Henry OTEL NZD2922 (d. 2 Mar 2014)
BAKER John Fitzell Victor NZ7133 TEL (d. 1 Sep 2016)
BAKER Patrick Ben Norman (Pat) TEL NZ11716
BALLINGER Doreen Agnes (nee JAMES) WREN TEL WRNS64 (d. 18 Oct 2005)
BARNHILL David N TEL NZ2647
BANBURY Albert Stephen LSIG NZD2404 (d. 13 May 1999)
BANN Basil Roger TEL NZD2080
BARRETT Robert E TEL NZD2256
BARTON Irene Ngaio (Nee PHILLIPS) WREN MESSENGER WRNS 27 (d. 27 Jul 2007)
BATE Geoffrey NZD3592 TEL (d. 2002)
BATES Kenneth Manning SIG NZD7947 (d. 26 May 2014)
BATES Leonard Frederick William POTEL (NZ12743) (d. 25 Jul 1996)
BAXENDALE Anthony Silvester LTEL NZD1801 (d. 16 Jul 2009)
BAXTER John Stewart OTEL NZ10429 (d. 15 Oct 1960)
BEATON Hugh McIntosh SIG NZ3523 (d 2012)
BEATSON Sylvia Maud (nee DENTON) WREN TEL WRNS466 (d. 3 Sep 2011)
BEER Sydney Inwood LTEL NZD1296 or C/J97712 (d.1987)
BEGG James William Kenneth (Ken) LTEL H11501 (d. 5 Nov 2015)
BEILBY Ronald Leslie SIG NZ4792 (d. 9 Dec 2010)
BELL Alan Victor LTEL NZD1459 (d. 30 May 2006)
BELL James Douglas NZD3593 (d. 1973)
BELL Peter Charles LSIG NZ11651 (d. 2007)
BELLAMY George Herbert SIG NZ4342 (d. 6 Jun 2016)BENNETT Betty Estelle (nee GARDINER) LWREN SIGS WRNS328 (d. 20 Aug 1982)
BENNETT Olive May (nee MULLEN) WREN SIGS WRNS413 (d. 19 Aug 2006)
BENNETT Ronald Henry Chief Yeoman NZD 2924 (d. 5 Dec 2013)
BENNETT Reginald Stanley NZD1757 CPOTEL (d. 1969)
BIANCHI Francis (Frank) CRS NZ13766 (d. Sep 1985)
BICKFORD Jon Charles ASG A19987 (d. 10 Aug 2011)
BICKLEY Douglas Gordon CRS NZ12043 (d. 15 Aug 1967)
BIDDLE Paul F TEL NZD2255
BIGGS Edward Herbert (Iggy) LTCDR NZD919 (d. 18 Sep 1985)
BIRD Robert Reay LSig H18085 (d. 28 Jun 2013)
BISHOP Ray Patricia (nee MCQUILKAN) WREN TEL WRNS108 (d. 27 Nov 2006)
BLACK Francis Patrick (Frank) T/WSG NZ13873
BLAKE Charles Beckett TEL A/1875 (d. 10 Dec 2013)
BLAKE George William CPOYEO NZD1758
BLAKE Judith Anne (nee FRASER) WREN TEL WRNS380 (d. 20 May 2005)
BLAKIE Dianne Mary ACO B29257 (d. 31 Aug 1994)
BLANCHETT, Murray Alexander NZD 9177 Coder (d. 14 Apr 2017)
BLOODSWORTH Sylvia Rose (nee RAINES) WREN SIG WRNS180 (d. 1 Nov 2010)
BOND Keith Challis (Casey) CCY NZD1958 (d. 21 Jul 2010)
BOURKE Mary Mona Eldon (Paddy) (nee MOORE) LWREN TEL WRNS15 (d. 1 Feb 1996)
BOYD Eric PRD NZ14465 (d. 16 Sep 1995)
BOYLE Dennis George Barclay (Paddy) CPOTEL NZD1253 (d. 21 Mar 1970)
BOYLE William CRS NZ14303 (d. 27 May 1996)
BRANDON Walter R (Wally) LTEL
BRADY Douglas Charles NZ3594 TEL (d. 1990)
BRADLEY Alex Smith NZD 2161 SIG
BREHAUT, Mark Anthony John. AEW/LCA (d. 5 May 2012)
BREWER Archibald Thomas SIG NZD4031 (d. 15 Dec 2003)
BREWER Herbert Richard John POTEL C/730 (d. 14 Jul 1968)
BREWER William Lewis (Bill) LT DSM NZD674 (d. 13 Oct 1989)
BRIARS Leonard Harold NZD13315 LTEL (d. 1995)
BRIDGER Alexander Thomson TEL NZD2079 (d. 18 Dec 2010)
BROADBENT Leonard Irvine (Len) NZ2411 (d. 5 Mar 2010)
BROOKER Kerry Adair PORS NZ18348 (d. 4 Mar 1994)
BRODIE Kevin Joseph (KJ) (d. 24 May 2013)
BROOKING Lindsay Joseph LRD NZ19737 (d. 16 Apr 2007)
BROOKS Norman Griffiths SIG (HMS Neptune) W/3569 (d. 19 Dec 1941)
BROWN Alan Arthur LSIG W/3278 (d. 21 Aug 1974)
BROWN Cyril Ernest (Buster) CRE 14411 (d. 24 Nov 1967)
BROWN Cecil Henry George CYEO NZ13752 (d. 12 Oct 1957)
BROWN Eric Ernest Alfred LTEL O/7281 (d. 10 Feb 1993)
BROWN Frank Henry LTEL NZ14449 (d. Jul 2006)
BROWN Frank James SIG NZD2238 (d. 30 Mar 1970)
BROWN Hugh Leslie TEL NZ9324 (d. 15 Mar 1999)
BROWN Kathleen Maude (nee CLIBBORN) WREN TEL WRNZ9 (d.31 May 2010)
BROWN William Alexander Cornwall TEL NZ4371 (d. 25 Jul 2007)
BROWN William (Bill) Joseph LTCDR (d. 27 Jul 2008)
BRYANT, Christopher Frank (Ben) CDR (d. 20 Jul 2016)
BRYCE Garrick Seymour (Rick) CPORS V16349 (d. 9 Apr 2010)
BRYDON Stuart Raymond RO2 13619 (d. 18 Jan 2011)
BRYENTON Agnes (Nan) Dixie (Nee Kerr) NZW 1451 Wren Sig (d. 26 Jan 2013)
BRYENTON Gary Charles G16934 (26 Oct 2013 – Melbourne)
BUCHANAN Campbell Howard LSIG (HMNZS KIWI) O/7366 (d. 31 Jan 1943) – Kiwi (RNZN), surface action
BUDD Eric Owen NZD3663 SIG (d. 1994)
BULL Graeme Arthur NZ16302 ARD (d, 16 Mar 2014)
BULL Henry Lindsay (Lin) POTEL W/3611 (25 Feb 1973)
BULLIANS Vernon Edward TEL NZD2653 (d. 5 Feb 1990)
BUNN Albert William (Bert) TEL C/5495 (d. 23 Jun 2012)
BUNN Basil Roger SLT NZD2080 (d. 10 Apr 1999)
BUNTING Alfred Frederick Harckless LSIG C/5102 (d. 6 Apr 1981)
BURCH Thomas Bryan RO2 NZ14491 (d. 16 Nov 1990)
BURRISS Arthur Delbert NZ7545 SIG (d. 31 Oct 2006)
BURROWS Edmund (Ted) CDR NZ12828 (d. 4 Mar 2008)
BURROWS Joseph Francis SIG NZD2218 (d. 28 Aug 1966)
BURSON Harold Bruce TEL NZD8498 (d. 29 Jan 2002)
BUSH Elizabeth Jane POWREN SDO WRNS54 (d. 21 Apr 1992)
BUSH Raymond Arthur NZ9328 OTEL (d. 5 Jul 2012)
BURT Trevor Clifford TEL NZ8034 (d. 12 Aug 1986)
BURT Trevor Erskine (Ming) TEL NZD3899 (d. 21 Oct 2012)
BUTLER Walter George NZD3644 TEL (d. 1997)
BUTTON Arthur Kenneth SIG (HMS Neptune) (d. 19 Dec 1941) A/1778
CADMAN Keith Charles Heslin LTCDR NZD1527 (d. 30 JUN 2007)
CADWALLADER Barry Joseph TEL NZ16011 (d. 22 Nov 2004)
CADWALLADER Graham Arthur POEW S14805 (d. 14 Mar 2017)
CAGUE Allan William NZ8804 OSIG (d. 8 Apr 2011)
CAIN Emma Dawn (nee BYGRAVE) WREN TEL WRNS519 (d. 18 Sep 2014)
CAIN Raymond Sidwell NZ7487 SIG (d. 22 Dec 1999)
CAIRNCROSS Donald Rennie NZ5159 TEL (d. 21 Aug 1994)
CALVERT Leslie Cooksey NZ5160 TEL (d. 26 Jun 2005)
CAMERON, Gwenyth Florence (Gwen)(nee SOUTHAM) WREN SIG WRNS183 (d. 25 Jul 2014)
CAMERON James Bruce (Charlie) CPOCS E14586
CAMERON Stanley Ian Leading Tel NZ806 (d. 10 Apr 1994)
CAMPBELL Colin Duncan NZ10086 SIG (d. 23 Oct 1999)
CAMPBELL Colin William NZ9728 TEL (d. 25 Jun 2006)
CAMPBELL David James NZ10087 OSIG (d. 18 Nov 2012)
CAMPBELL Donald Rigby CPORS (d. 10 Feb 1991)
CAMPBELL Donald Roderick Joseph TEL NZ11397 (d. 15 Feb 2009)
CAMPBELL Dudley Ross LTEL NZD2913 (d. 2 Nov 2004)
CAMPBELL George TEL NZ12480 (d. 25 Jun 2000)
CAMPBELL Herbert William SIG NZ8125 (d. 10 Oct 2002)
CAMPBELL Ian Stanley POTEL NZ14053 (d. 8 Apr 1987)
CAMPBELL Ronald Thirwell TEL NZD1783 (d. 18 Jun 2002)
CAMPBELL Samuel Angus TEL NZ5631 (d. 25 Jul 1984)
CAMPION Clive Maxwell TEL NZ8499 (d. 10 Jun 1988)
CANNY Francis Michael LSIG NZD3527 (d. 26 Oct 1998)
CAPPER Harold Harvey TEL NZD1257 (d. 22 Aug 2006)
CARDELL-RYAN Sean David RO2 15269 (d. 2000 NSW)
CAREY Allen Boyce NZ5605 TEL (d. 2 Sep 1982 Singapore)
CARKEEK Graham SIG NZ6315 (d. 26 Aug 2005)
CARPENTER George Edward DSM TEL NZD2260 (d. 29 Sep 2010)
CARR Lawrence George RA (d. 9 Sep 1990)
CARTER Larry Bernard NZ10446 OSIG (d. 7 May 2009)
CASSEY June Beresford (nee MAUNSELL) WREN SIGS WRNS158 (d. 4 Jun 1975)
CASSIDY Gordon Owen TEL NZD2254 (d. 6 Aug 2003)
CASSIDY Thomas Harry (Tom) CSG 15079
CASTLE Richard George LSIG NZ5353 (d. 26 Mar 2009)
CATTELL Bernard LSIG NZD3664 (d. 1 Nov 1985)
CAVE Colin Everett TEL NZ7594 (d. 26 Mar 1974)
CEDERMAN Ruth Audrey Bredahl WREN TEL WRNS24 (d. 23 May 2004)
CHADWICK Roland George SIG NZ4795 (d. 26 May 2010)
CHAMBERS Roland Oliver TEL NZD72
CHAMBERLAIN Addison Willcox SIG NZD2936 (d. 4 Mar 1986)
CHAMBERLAIN George Horace YEO of SIGS A/1645 (d. 13 Jul 1992)
CHAPMAN Diedrich Scott LSIG A/363 (d. 14 Sep 1978)
CHAPMAN Graeme Charles RO2 NZ14639
CHENEY Derek John CDRE (d. Feb 1993 England)
CHIVERS Alfred Barrie CPOYEO (d. 25 Sep 2015)
CHRISTOPHER Bramwell Frank NZD3328 SIG (d. 1962)
CHURTON John Dudley NZD4337 SIG (d. 2 Jan 2003)
CLARK Colin Bruce SIG NZD7488
CLARK Eileen Florence (nee CARPENTER) WREN TEL WRNS188 (d. 9 Jun 2015)
CLARK Rayner Jack SIG NZ3529 (d. 2004)
CLARK Rita Francis (nee ANDERSON) WREN TEL WRNS403 (d. 2 Mar 1971)
CLARKE Mary Elizabeth (nee STENT) WREN SIGS WRNS231 (d. 19 Sep 2009)
CLARKSON Ernest William TEL NZD2081
CLAUSEN Stuart A TEL NZD2251
CLAYTON Leonard Harry (Lenny) POTEL NZ14422 (d. 16 Apr 1983)
CLEARY Robert Duncan OTEL NZD4620 (d. 22 Nov 1980)
CLUTTERBUCK Reginald Leo OSIG NZD9022 (d. 17 Apr 2015)
COATSWORTH Harold John TEL NZ5161 (d. 27 Nov 2015)
CODD Ian Bruce LTEL NZ11053 (d. 6 Dec 1979)
CODD Wallace John TEL NZ9729 (d. 17 Apr 2011)
COLLICOAT Joseph Eric Rea A/1790 Chief Yeoman Sigs (d.28 May 2013)
COLLIE Alfred Fettes CCY 13872 D/JX.147285 (d. 20 Sep 1980 Londonderry Ireland)
COLLIE Nellie Sidney (nee LUTTRELL) POWREN TEL WRNS101 (d. 18 Sep 2013)
COLLYER Edward George (Ted) LSIG NZ12706 (d. 28 Mar 1989)
COMESKEY Bernard John NZD3900 TEL (d. 19 Aug 2003)
CONDON William John SIG NZD2201
CONEGLAN Bernard Desmond (Des) LRO 592081 (d. 4 Oct 2002)
CONEGLAN Nancy Puti (Nee RAWIRI) WREN SIG WRNS1078 (d. 3 Oct 2013)
CONNELL Jack C SIG NZ2405
CONNELL Richard Francis (Dick) LT NZD1609 (d. 8 Mar 1989)
CONNELL Winifred Andrea WREN SIG (d. 5 Dec 1983)
CONNOLLY June Jamieson (nee BELL) WREN SIGS WRNS48 (d. 25 Apr 2006)
CONROY Brian Albert OSIG (d. 6 May 2004)
CONVERY Marion (nee BLENNERHASSETT) 3RD OFFICER WRNS63 (d. 11 Feb 1995)
COOK Catherine May (nee HOULIHAN) WREN TEL WRNS73 (d. 24 Sep 1988)
COOK Robert Alan (Bob) LT X100761 (d. 23 Oct 1999)
COOK Robert NZ13737 Chief Yeo (d. 29 Jul 2017)
COOKSON Bryan Douglas (Pog) WOCS (d. 27 Sep 2007)
COPPELL, Winifred Doris (nee CAPPER) WREN SIGS WRNS325 (d. 16 Jul 2016)
CORKILL Phillippa Marjorie (nee TWEED) LWREN SPECIAL DUTIES WRNS116 (d. 7 Aug 2015)
CORRIGALL Alison Maud (nee MCCOLLOUGH) WREN SIGS WRNS268 (d. 14 Sep 2013)
COUTTS Grahame Elwick NZD3645 TEL (d. 4 Jan 1991)
COWEN Ross Henry Robert LTO NZ14819 (d. 25 Dec 2006)
COX Charles Raymond NZD3665 SIG
COZENS Allan Gulley OTEL NZ4618 (d. 16 Sep 2001)
CRAGG William Charles SIG 9516 (d. 20 Mar 1945) – Lapwing, ship loss
CRAIES James Dingwell RNR(C)790 LTEL (d. 20.10.1995)
CRAIG James Jacob SIG NZD2925 (d. 21 May 2014)
CRANSWICK Owen John NZD3646 TEL (d. 23 Feb 2004)
CRAVEN Edward Bruce (Ebie) LTEL 11657 (d. 17 Jan 1998)
CRAVEN Philip Joseph NZ10293 TEL (d. 1986)
CREED Bartlett Eric TEL NZ5608 (d. 16 Jan 2011)
CREIGHTON Leonard Francis SIG NZE3530 (d. 2010)
CRENGLE Bryan William (Bonga) WORS R14551 (d. 10 Jul 2010)
CRICHTON Hector Fergus NZD1803 LTEL (d. 25 May 2016)
CRISPIN Neil Maxwell NZD3649 TEL (d. 18 Aug 1994)
CROFT John Charles Overend NZ4035 LSIG (d. 25 Dec 1983)
CROFT Raymond Thomas NZ15725 A/LRO (d. 8 Dec 2001)
CROSS Albert John NZ11659 TEL (d. 24 Dec 2016)
CROSS Linda Hannah Elizabeth (nee SHIRLEY) WREN TEL WRNS469 (d. 29 Aug 1980)
CUMING Peter NZD3648 TEL (d. 1 Feb 2004)
CUST George Patrick R15678 CPOYS (d. 13 Feb 2012)
DALLOW Jack W NZ3594 SIG (d. 17 Apr 1940)
DALTON William James NZ7951 LSIG (d. 2 Jul 2006)
DANIEL Victor Alexander George O/7358 SIG CODER (d. 10 Mar 2006)
DANIELS Leslie (Danny) George Henry CCY NZ13307 (d. 1 Oct 1986)
DAVEY John Richard OTEL NZ8501 (d. 12 Mar 2008)
DAVEY William Charles LTEL NZD2213 (d. 25 Dec 1999)
DAVIDSON William Nevin NZD3531 (d. 23 Sep 2006)
DAVIES Arnold SIG NZ4797 (d. 13 Jan 2007)
DAVIES David LTCDR (d. 31 Jul 2008)
DAVIES Denis Patrick SIG NZ12659 (d. 30 Jun 1997)
DAVIES John Takerei TEL NZ7596 (d. 26 Mar 2006)
DAVIES Rae Charles SIG NZ9023 (d. 1 Dec 1980)
DAVIES Stanley Thomas NZ876 CPOTEL (d. 28 May 1980)
DAVIS Thomas Robert LSIG NZ12477 (d. 25 Oct 1984)
DAVISON Willie LSIG NZD66 (d. 10 Feb 1981)
DAWSON Gordon Roy Percival NZ9310 SIG (d. 3 May 78)
DAWSON Joseph (Joe) NZ13792 CRS (d. 19 Mar 1985)
DAWSON Russell Arthur NZ9751 SIG (d. 10 Nov 1982)
DAYKIN Jeffrey Eric LTCDR (d. 22 Mar 2005)
DEANE James Charles NZD1773 CPOSIG (d. 1 Nov 1979)
DEANS Barbara Aylmer (nee BUSH) WREN TEL WRNS461 (d. 26 Nov 2012)
DEARLOVE Reginald Arthur LTEL NZD2659 (d. 27 Oct 1996)
De COURCY Noeline Seymour (nee FANNING) Wren TEL WRNS12 (d. 10 Jul 1970)
DELANEY George Henry Cooke TEL NZD3469 (d. 11 Sep 1977)
DELANEY Ivan Dormar LTEL NZ3084 (d. 27 Feb 2000)
DENNIS William George TEL NZ5162 (d. 16 May 2001)
DENTON John Henry Armstrong NZ9024 OSIG (d. 17 Dec 2014)
DERWIN Anthony Dennis TO2 NZ16098
DEVINE Edward Robert Todd Patrick NZ13244 TEL (d. 16 Oct 1974)
DEW James Leonard NZD3650 TEL (d. 30 Jul 1996)
DICK Ronald Nelson A/1883 LSIG (d. 27 Mar 2000)
DICKS Reginald Victor P/J 111530 POTEL (d. 3 Sep 1977)
DICKSON Clarence William Craig NZ8314 (d. 2002)
DIVEHALL Kenneth Lawrence NZD2926 SIG (d. 24 Aug 1977)
DIVEHALL Gordon Henry NZ9752 OSIG (d. 1984)
DICKSON Clarence William Craig NZ8314 SIG (d. 5 Apr 2002)
DIXON Richard Ivan NZ8476 SIG (d. 16 Jan 1981)
DOBBS Raymond Percival LTEL (HMS Neptune) C/5419 (d. 19 Dec 1941)
DOBSON John SIG NZ2939 (POW d. 17 Nov 1943)
DODDS Allen George LTEL NZ10686 (d. 20 May 2008)
DODDS Myna Doreen (nee PERCIVAL) 4TH WREN OFFICER WRNS 40 (d. 16 Oct 2011)
DOGGETT Edith Evelyn Veitch (nee HASTIE) WREN TEL WRNS68 (d. 18 Nov 1977)
DOIG June Aurelia (nee VASTA) WREN TEL WRNS58 (d. 19 Jan 1993)
DOLMAN Ruby Kathleen (Nee BIGGWITHER) POCS(W) (d. 1 Oct 2004)
DONALD Ana Alice (nee BEETHAM) WREN TEL WRNS366 (d. 2014)
DONALDSON James Alexander NZ5610 LTEL (d. 28 Apr 1971)
DONN Robert James NZ9992 TEL (d. 16 Apr 2010)
DOOGAN Anthony Norman Joseph NZ12530 LTEL (d. 1998)
DOOLE David (Ken) Kenneth AYEO NZ1282 (d. 14 Jul 1991)
DOUGLAS William Middlemas NZ6321 SIG (d. 5 Dec 1961)
DOVER David Ernest Mervyn Evans NZ11399 OTEL (d. 5 Nov 1974)
DOYLE Laurence Joseph Colin NZ4451 SIG (d. 5 Oct 1992)
DOYLE Michael John NZ9025 OSIG (d. 24 Oct 2003)
DRABBLE Frederick (Noel) Noel NZD1610 CYEO (d. 18 Nov 2000)
DRAKE Hardie Francis LSIG NZD2175 (d. 14 Jun 2017)
DRUMMOND James NZ11055 LTEL (d. 29 Jun 1987)
DRYDEN Albert George NZ4894 SIG (d. 14 Jun 1995)
DRYSDALE William Hughes NZ12661 LTEL (d. 31 Dec 1977)
DUFF Ronald William NZ11402 SIG (d. 20 Aug 1982)
DUFFY Arthur Lawerence NZ7952 SIG (d. 7 Dec 2016)
DUGGAN Pat Andrew SIG NZ8478 (d. 16 Oct 2010)
DULEY Arthur Manfred NZ9311 SIG (d. 12 Jul 2008)
DUNBAR Stuart Mason NZ8038 TEL (d. 25 Dec 2003)
DUNCAN Colin TEL (HMNZS MOA) NZD3595 (d. 7 Apr 1943) – Moa (RNZN), ship loss
DUNLOP Margaret Mary Lonsdale (nee COOK) LWREN CODER WRNS30 (d. 14 Mar 2013)
DUNN John Edward Lovelock OSG 19274 (d. 1972)
DUNNING James Ruskin SIG NZ7489 (d. 6 Oct 2014)
DUNNINGHAM Neilson NZ9070 TEL (d. 13 Aug 1986)
DUNS Ian Watson C/5433 LSIG (d. 29 Dec 2000)
DUNTON Roy Desmond NZ5077 LTEL (d. 15 Sep 1995)
DURHAM Rodney (Lofty) Bryon NZD1530 CTEL (d. 30 Aug 1983)
DURHAM William Rayburn NZ5110 SIG (d. 21 Jan 2006)
DURRANT Gilbert Jesse NZD1839 LSIG (d. 2nd qtr 1980 Bromley Kent)
DUTTON Eric Victor SIG NZ13842 (d. 22 Dec 1998)
DWYER Francis Patrick SIG NZ10560 (d. 1 Nov 1957)
DYER Raymond Jeoffrey SIG NZ7953 (d. 12 Jul 2008)
EAST Robert TEL NZD2261
EATON David Artur LTO NZ14040 (d. 12 Sep 2003)
EBBETT Frederick Irving LTEL NZ4373 (d. 10 Dec 1969)
EBREY Stephen Grant (Steve) R18277 LTCDR (15 Aug 1991 South China Sea)
EDGECOMBE Eric Prowse NZ8502 OTEL (d. 16 Jul 2015
EDLIN John Raymond TEL NZ5611 (d. 16 Aug 1993)
EDMONDSON James (Eddie) Norman B12835 CYEO (d. 30 Mar 1987)
EDWARDS Anderson (Andy) LTEL 708048 (d. 7 May 1965)
EGAN John Robert SIG NZ10570 (d. 20 Sep 2008)
ELLIS Arthur Monteith TEL NZD3901 (d. 12 Sep 1964)
ELVEY Harold Bertrand LTEL NZD2252 (d. 11 Jun 2000)
EMIRALI Keith Reginald NZ8503 OTEL (d. 31 Aug 2014)
EMMERSON Ronald James LSIG NZD2176 (d. 20 Sep 1974)
ERASMUSON Thomas Lindsay LTEL NZ4376 (d. 7 Aug 2001)
ERIWATA Clinton Hugh Tamawhero SIG 462584 (d. 7 May 1996)
EVANS Claude OSIG NZD70
EVANS Francis Henry TEL 5163 (d. 23 Dec 1982)
EVANS John Gwynne OSIG NZD2162 (d. 23 Feb 1985)
EVANS Margaret Halliday (nee SCOTT) WREN SPECIAL DUTIES WRNS122 (d. 24 Sep 2012)
EVANS Owen Frederick TEL NZD4011 (d. 21 Apr 2008)
EVANS Victor Richard Daniel W/3641 TEL (HMS Neptune) (d. 19 Dec 1941)
EVANS Wilson Oliver NZD2232 LTEL (d. 9 Jun 2012)
EVES Alfred (Alf) 13786 CRS (d. 28 Jul 1997)
EWERS Raymond George NZ11209 LTEL (d. 27 May 2013)
FABIAN Max Neary SIG A/1359 (d. 6 Apr 1979)
FAHY Patrick CYEO NZ5294 (d. 7 May 1976)
FAIRBROTHER Robert Edmond TEL NZD3597 (d. 4 May 1990)
FAIRCLOTH Basil John TEL NZ11331 (d. 16 Jul 1985)
FAIRLEY Douglas Gordon TEL NZ7138 (d. 2 Feb 2002)
FALGAR Edwin Albert TEL NZ9330 (d. 8 Nov 2007)
FALLON John William SIG NZ4452 (d. 21 Aug 1987)
FARQUHARSON Bruce James OTEL NZ9356 (d. 23 Jul 2002)
FARRELL John Merton RO2 NZ15873 (d. 16 Feb 2002)
FARGHER John LT NZ1097 (d. 15 Sep 1965)
FAWKNER Donald Cameron OSIG NZ9518 (d. 2 May 2009)
FEARY Ian Walter Lewis TEL NZD4621 (d. 24 Feb 2004)
FELLERNOFF Thora May (nee SKEY) WREN TEL WRNS81 (d. 14 Sep 2011)
FELTON Grahame Elsbert O/7444 SIG (d. 21 Feb 2015)
FERGUSON Allan Owen NZD3651 Tel (d. 17 May 1990)
FERGUSON Trevor Alexander NZ10434 LTEL (d. 12 Feb 1987)
FERGUSSON Raymond Elder NZ10572 OSIG (d. 28 Dec 2012)
FIELD Claude Douglas NZ4799 SIG (d. 15 Oct 2004)
FIGGINS Walter TEL A/1713 (d. 18 May 2004)
FLEET Colin William NZD2177 SIG (d. 1 Jun 1981)
FLEMING Maurice Robert (Chuck) NZ11717 LT
FLETT Gilbert Ainsley Beaton NZ10295 OTEL (d. 13 May 1987)
FOGARTY William John NZD2911 LTEL (d. 2008)
FOLEY John Mitchell NZD1256 LTEL (d. 1982)
FOOTE George Harley NZD2178 SIG (d. 16 Dec 2007)
FORBES Ernest Edward Armit NZ7139 TEL (d. 14 Dec 1978)
FORBES Gordon Charles NZ4453 SIG (d. 19 Dec 2003)
FORBES Thomas Lyall NZ8127 OSIG (d. 1983)
FORD William Thomas P/J79496 CYS (d. 2 Sep 1976)
FORDE Michael Cahill NZ10256 OSIG (d. 1984)
FORDEDICKE Bertie John SIG NZD71
FORMAN Cyril Charles William NZ8048 OTEL (d. 6 Sep 1986)
FOREMAN Stanley NZD3652 LTEL (d. 1991)
FORREST Gordon David NZ4325 TEL (d. 16 Jan 2011)
FORRESTER Gordon Murdoch NZ9026 OSIG (d. 1991)
FORRESTER Ian Robert NZ4488 TEL (d. 2003)
FORSYTH Graham Leslie NZ10447 SIG (d. 4 Jun 1974)
FORTUNE Ivan Lawrence NZD2934 SIG (d. 2010)
FORTUNE Maurice Leonard NZ3533 OSIG (d. 1996)
FOULKES Arthur NZ10257 OSIG (d. 6 Oct 2001)
FOWLIE Stanley George NZ9519 OSIG (d. 2000)
FOX Patrick Desmond NZ9520 OSIG (d. 1977)
FRANCIS Charles John LSIG NZD68
FRANCIS Jack Raymond NZ5164 TEL (d. 16 Nov 2012)
FRANCIS Raymond Robert NZD2082 LTEL (d. 17 Aug 1983)
FRANK Maurice Desmond NZ9732 TEL (d. 1978)
FRANKLIN John Francis NZ8315 OSIG (d. 17 Nov 2001)
FRASER Desmond Charlton NZ9733 OTEL (d. 7 Nov 1992)
FRASER Douglas Alexander NZ10258 OSIG (d. 21 Mar 2006)
FREEME Eric Hunsden SIG NZ3534 (d. 1990)
FRENCH Hugh Ottley (Hof) CPOCS (d. 31 Mar 2004)
FREW Andrew Leslie NZD3653 LTEL (d. 2014)
FRIIS Douglas Laritz NZ11663 LTEL (d. 27 Feb 2000)
GAFFANEY, Vincent James (Vince) 7425 Sig (d, 13 may 2013)
GAILBRAITH Joyce Mary Slator (nee BEALE) LWREN SDO (d. 30 Nov 1994)
GALLAGHER Raymond Alexander NZD2912 OTEL (d. 1 Jan 1996)
GALLAGHER William Vincent POTEL (d. 1953)
GALLEY Cyril TEL (d.18 Jan 1975)
GANE Allen Keith PO Coder W/3653 (d. 19 Sep 1980)
GARCIA Stanley NZ9027 OSIG (d. 30 Mar 1976)
GARDNER John Harold Snell NZ8504 TEL (d. 14 May 1988)
GARDINER Stanley William NZ4454 SIG (d. 1992)
GARLAND Trevor Andrew NZ9734 OTEL (d. 1993)
GARNETT Herbert William NZD4326 OSIG (d. 14 Mar 2002)
GAVAN Douglas James NZD4036 SIG (d. 8 Nov 2000)
GAVAN Mervyn Alexander NZ8130 OSIG (d. 23 Oct 1969)
GAVIN Arthur Patrick NZD2134 SLT (d. 19 Jul 2004)
GEARD John Alexander NZ10448 OSIG (d. 29 Jun 2007)
GEDDES Gordon Henry OSIG NZ10569 (d. 2011)
GEDDES Mason TEL NZ797410 (d. 2014)
GHEST Frederick Clifford NZ14350 CRS (d. 21 Sep 2011)
GIBBON Ernest Arthur NZD2207 SIG (d. 6 Feb 1973)
GIBBS George Edward O/7379 POTEL (d. 31 May 2007)
GIBSON Frank Desmond NZ5633 LTEL (d. 3 Jun 1998)
GIBSON Owen Henry NZ9028 SIG (d. 23 Sep 1988)
GIBSON Robert Norman NZ7597 TEL (d. 31 Oct 1995)
GIDDENS Desmond (Des) Frederick NZ11280 TEL (d. 10 Aug 2007)
GILBERT Eric OSIG NZ10089 (d. 2012)
GILBERT Louis Henry NZ12737 CPOTEL (d. 30 Dec 2000)
GILDER Barry Edward LEW
GILFOYLE Wesley Spencer TEL NZD3654 (d. 1969)
GILL Arthur Henry Francis SIG NZ4460 (d. 2 Jul 2005)
GILL Reginald William NZ10261 OSIG (d. 13 Mar 1979)
GILLIAND Douglas Wallace NZ7598 LTEL (d. 1 Sep 1999)
GILMORE Peter Frederick NZ8041 TEL (d. 4 Dec 2004)
GILMOUR Anthony E.F. NZ12705 CCY (d. 10 Mar 1993)
GILMOUR Douglas Watson NZ7956 SIG (d. 4 Mar 2009)
GINDERS Bruce NZ2929 OSIG (d. 21 May 2007)
GINNS Barry Raymond X25390 ASG (d. 12 Jan 1991)
GLASS Frank (Tubby) NZ12632 POTEL (d. 29 Nov 2008)
GLASSEY Lyndsay David D11089 WOSIG (d. 4 Sep 2016)
GLAZEBROOK Judith Alys Beatrice (nee MACRAE) WREN TEL WRNS410 (d. 16 Jan 2011)
GLENNY Noel Charles NZ8131 OSIG (d. 14 Jan 2004)
GLOVER James Hayward R(C)799 TEL (d. 10 Dec 2003)
GODDARD John Paumea NZ1103 LSIG (d. 15 May 1986)
GODFREY Bernard Michael NZ10567 (d. 16 Apr 1988)
GODFREY Robert George (Blue) LRD NZ15713 (30 Sep 2009)
GOLDER Francis Henry Rolfe A/1828 LTEL (d. 9 Jan 2005)
GOLDIE Dorothy Jean (nee BAIGENT) WREN TEL WRNS62 (d. 4 Apr 2011)
GOOD Brian Gilmour NZD2253 TEL (24 Nov 1997)
GOODALL Marylou (nee McDonald) LCO (d. 21 Jun 2011)
GOODALL Raymond John NZD3727 SIG (d. 2 Sep 2004)
GOODER John Penty NZ11332 TEL (d. 2 Apr 1986)
GOODMAN Cecil Maxwell Gifford NZ14306 TEL (d. 13 Sep 2008)
GOODWIN Albert Eric A/1733 SLT (d. 5 Aug 1946)
GOODWIN Harold George NZ12354 (Harry) POTEL (d. 1 Jul 2000)
GOODWIN Trevor Owen W/3163 SIG (d. 1988)
GOODYER Athol George NZ10090 OSIG (d. 22 May 1946)
GORDON Gilbert James NZ5612 OTEL (d. 1 May 1994)
GORDON Neil William Arthur RNNZ8 LTEL (d. 4 Sep 1999)
GOSS William Frederick NZ9313 OSIG (d. 2007)
GRAHAM Desmond Edward Seymour NZ4456 SIG (d. 29 Jun 2010)
GRAHAM Sydney John NZD1670 LTEL (d. 1978)
GRANT, Edward Milton (Ted): 7955, Signalman (d. 28 Jul 2017)
GRANT Ian Gardner NZ9020 SIG (d. 16 Sep 1972)
GRANT John MacGregor NZD3598 TEL (d. 26 Jun 1992)
GRANT Raymond Francis OTEL NZ9332 (d. 2014)
GRANTHAM Mabel Enid 3rd OFFICER TEL WRNS106 (d. 11 May 1969)
GRAY Henry Albert O/7200 LTEL (d. 13 Dec 2005)
GRAY Hilda Maud (nee SMITH) WREN TEL WRNS20 (d. 11 May 2010)
GRAY Leonard Warren NZ4457 SIG (d. 9 Jul 1988)
GREATHEAD Earle Joseph NZD2943 TEL (d. 23 Jul 2009)
GREEN Frank
GREEN John Anthony LTEL NZ13893 (d. 22 Sep 1984)
GREEN Patrick George Campbell T13564 WRD (d. 1 Mar 2010)
GREENSIDES Walter Roy D/Jx 148775 YEO SIGS (d. 1969)
GREENTREE Nelson Charles NZD1344 LTEL (d. 7 Mar 1995)
GREENTREE Ralph Waldron NZD1456 CPOTEL (d. 18 Aug 1979)
GRESSON John Dennis LTCDR NZ11818 (d 4 Jun 1992)
GRICE Kevin James William NZ10436 OTEL (d. 29 Nov 1987)
GRIFFIN Edward Walter George NZD2083 LTEL (d. 12 May 2008)
GRIFFITH Robert Alwyn NZ4461 SIG (d. 13 Feb 2010)
GRUNDY Vincent John Frederick NZD4335 SIG (d. 2000)
GUFFIE Ernest James NZD3535 SIG (d. 5 Dec 2002)
GUILFORD Lyndsay Ian 15547 LSIG (d. 1 Sep 2009)
GUILFORD William John C NZ8132 OSIG (d. 26 Apr 1977)
GUILLEMOT David Vincent TO3 NZ16473 (d. 21 Mar 2014)
GUPPY John Millen NZ7957 SIG (d. 22 Aug 1977)
GURDEN Brian Y16743 LSIG (d. 18 Feb 2008)
GURNEY Ian Maurice NZ12478 SIG (d. 18 Aug 1996)
HADFIELD Jimmy RO2 NZ15007
HAGEN Mervyn Henrick NZ11335 SIG (d. 1972)
HAGGO John Maxwell Hay NZ9118 POTEL (d. 1987)
HAIG Margaret Marr (nee GRAY) WREN TEL WRNS190 (d. 15 Jan 1990)
HAIG-SMITH Zita Doris (nee POAD) WREN SIGS WRNS217 (d. 22 Jan 2006)
HAINE Gilbert Swanton OTEL NZ5245 (d. 2007)
HAINES George St George W/3169 SIG (d. 2001)
HALES Colin Leslie NZ9333 TEL (d. 2011)
HALL Alfred Lindsay Smith NZ8807 SIG (d. 28 Feb 2011)
HALL Alton Adrian Kenneth LTEL NZD2259
HALL Donald Pearce Wilson SIG NZ8482 (d. 2012)
HALL Ivan Thomas TEL NZD3902 (d. 2010)
HALL Olga Joyce (Nee FREEDMAN) TEL WRNS78 (d. 20 Oct 2007)
HALLIDAY James Lynne LSIG NZ11600 (d. 10 Nov 2015)
HAMBLIN Donald NZ10451 LSIG (d. 2008)
HAMERTON Patricia Helen (nee JOWETT) WREN CODER WRNS 27 (d. 21 Jan 2013)
HAMILTON Leslie Thomas (Tom) LTEL NZD2754 (d. 1966)
HAMILTON Robert Clifford NZD2927 SIG (d. 1992)
HAMPTON Bruce Thomas NZ 9314 OSIG (d. 1994)
HAND Maxwell Francis NZD2679 PORM (d. 2008)
HANLEN Bertram John NZ4385 LTEL (d. 8 Oct 1974)
HANLEN Betty Jean (nee CHITTENDEN) LWREN CODER WRNS29 (d. 16 May 1993)
HANLON Jack Raymond George LSIG O/7284 (d. 31 Mar 1975)
HANNAN Edward James NZD3599 TEL (d. 2002)
HANNON Neale Kemble NZD2163 OSIG (d. 1986)
HANSEN Donald Henry Malcolm NZ10091 OSIG (d. 1982)
HARDEY John Hiles SIG C/JX247479 (d. 1997)
HARDIE Jack Newth LSIG NZD2164 (d. 4 Mar 1993)
HARDIE Ronald Fife SIG NZ7427 (d. 22 Feb 1995)
HARDING Frank Antony Desmond (Jan) (d. 2 Jul 2012)
HARGREAVES Alfred Edward Earl SIG NZ9315 (d. 30 Jan 2016)
HARKER Jack Stanley NZD1210 POTEL (d. 8 Feb 2008)
HARLEN Lawrence Thomas Gordon A/1444 LSIG (d. 1966)
HARMAN Roy Charles Donald NZD3536 OSIG (d. 2006)
HARPER Ray NZ9735 OTEL (d. 1982)
HARPER Robert James George NZD2944 SIG (d. 2007)
HARPER Ronald Leslie NZD1941 SIG (d. 1998)
HARRAY William Matthew TEL NZ6881 (d. 2016)
HARRAWAY James Owen NZ8808 OSIG (d. 2004)
HARRIS Aubrey George NZD2084 TEL (d. 2002)
HARRIS Ralph Ernest NZ1958 SIG (d. 10 Jan 2011)
HARRIS Clarence Hiram Ediom NZ747 CPOTEL (d. 1983)
HARRIS Clement NZ11587 SIG (d. 10 Mar 2014)
HARRIS Denise Theo (nee EMERSON) WREN TEL WRNS153 (d. 8 Sep 1995)
HARRIS James Mortimer TEL NZ5613 (d. 1996)
HARRIS Ralph Ernest SIG NZ7958 (d. 2011)
HARRISON Colin Thomas J22088 LRO (d. 19 Aug 1980)
HARRISON William Rowland CPOYEO NZD1059
HART Dallas McLachlan OSIG NZ9521 (d. 2014)
HART Harry Bruce TEL NZ2665 (d. 1992)
HART Lovell SIG NZD1953 (d. 2012)
HARVEY Delisa Anne M29267 LTO (d. 1987)
HARVEY Frederick (Paddy) Albert NZ14891 CSG (d. 2007)
HARVEY James Kenneth (Jim) CSGI (d. 2- May 1976)
HASTIE Ronald James NZ10298 TEL (d. 1981)
HATHAWAY Alfred Denny NZD 2236 TEL (d. 1951)
HAU Wairemana Reihana (Sonny) NZ14251 LTEL (d. 2005)
HAWKE Barrie Millward NZ3268 SIG (d. 1990)
HAWKE William Frederick NZD4013 TEL (d. 1993)
HAY Alma Daisy Anne (nee SPICER) WREN TEL WRNS555 (d. 4 Jul 2006)
HAY Betty Margaret (nee LARNER) WREN TEL WRNS 356 (d. 16 Jul 1995)
HAY Marshall White NZ1026 CTEL (d. 1986)
HAYS Elvin Royce NZ9334 TEL (d.1986)
HAYS Jack Lawes SIG NZ8809 (d. 2008)
HAYDON Charles Richard NZ15255 LRO(T)
HAYMAN Maurice Edward James 15740 LRO (d. 2004)
HAYNES Reginald (Reg) A A12564 CPOTEL
HAYTER Reginald Percival Vincent LSIG NZD1193 (d. 1971)
HAYWARD Donald Rex POTEL NZ13572 (d. 2012)
HAYWARD Michael John (Mike) TEL NZ14607
HAYWARD Peter Edwin O/7357 SIG (d. 19 Jun 1978)
HAZLEDON Bruce William SIG NZ5357
HEAPS David Hamilton NZ10452 SIG (d. 2002)
HEENAN Lyall McKenzie Percy NZD2914 LTEL (d. 2001)
HELLEUR William Alfred NZ 9316 OSIG (d. 1982)
HENDERSON Douglas Victor Lloyd NZ13091 SIG (1984)
HENDERSON, Warren Hylton Roland (Roly) NZD7493 OSIG (d. Apr 2017)
HEPAIRAMA Bruce T RO
HEPBURN Walter John NZ9071 TEL (d. 1993)
HEPERI Ian Anzac Motaho NZ16537 LSG (d. 21 Sep 2011)
HEPETEMA Anthony Shane (Heps) (d. 29 Aug 2003)
HERBERT George David SIG NZ6324 (d.2005)
HERCOCK Dudley Graeme NZ8317 SIG (d. 2010)
HERKT Philip Stanley NZD4014 TEL (d. 2003)
HERN Maurice Palmer NZ1111 CHIEF YEOMAN (d. 1971)
HERRICK Ronald Gordon NZ4312 TEL (d. 2004)
HEWITT Andrew David NZD3903 LTEL (d. 1999)
HEWITT Francis Ashley NZ10092 OSIG (d. 25 Apr 2014)
HEWITT Gordon Clifford NZ13818 LSIG (d.1998)
HIGGINBOTHAM William Thomas D/J 53171 POTEL (d. 3 Jan 1945)
HIGGINS Robert Breton NZ7494 SIG (d. 2002)
HIGGISON Roy Michael TEL NZ14785 (d. 2003)
HIGGINSON Frederick Clayton NZ12171 TEL (d. 2006)
HIGHT Harry Douglas NZ8810 OSIG (d. 22 Jan 1987)
HIGSON Raymond (Ray) NZ1411 CYS
HILL Robert Henry NZ5212 LTEL (d. 1988)
HILLIAR George William NZ12598 TEL (d. 27 Feb 1995)
HILLOCK William (Bill) W3532 LSIG (d. 18 Apr 2013)
HILLSTEAD Gordon Victor SIG NZD4037 (d. 1983)
HINCHEY Douglas Edward NZD2165 LSIG (d. 1997)
HINTON James Neville NZD4038 LSIG (d. 1990)
HIRD Alexander NZ4389 TEL (d. 2004)
HOGAN John Patrick NZD2249 OTEL (d. 1974)
HOLBROOK Robert Frank RS(W) 14485 (d. 26 Sep 2009)
HOLLAND John (Titch) Henry LSIG NZ13441 (d. 2 Oct 1982)
HOLLAND Keith Raymond NZ5358 SIG (d. 1981)
HOLLAND Michael J SIG NZD2393
HOLLAND Norman Lorraine NZD3904 LTEL (d. 2000)
HOLLAND-GOODWIN Charles William POTEL/LT NZ12422 (d. 2005)
HOLMAN William T CYS
HOLMES Donald Alphonse NZ8483 OSIG (d. 1981)
HOLMES Harold Frederick LTEL A/1913 (d. 2007)
HOLMES Peter NZ7428 SIG (d. 2001)
HOLMES Robert Armatage NZD2917 LTEL (d. 1994)
HOLMES Roy Graham C/5158 TEL (d. 1989)
HOLOHAN Patrick William (Bill)NZ13750 CRS (d. 18 Nov 1989)
HOMANN Robert Leslie NZ9335 OTEL (d. 1991)
HOMERSHAM Flackton Peter NZ9736 OTEL (d. 1984)
HOOD David (Dave) Maxwell NZ 13175 LTEL
HOOD Evelyn Joy (nee RICHARDS) WREN TEL WRNS19 (d. 18 Jun 2003)
HOOK Leonard William OTEL NZ13281 (d. 2015)
HOOKER Cecil Robert NZ7495 SIG (d. 2001)
HOOKER Eric Ronald NZD2938 SIG (d. 2003)
HOOKER Terence Kemp NZ8318 OSIG (d. 2007)
HOOPER Robert (Bob) Richardson NZ9122 POTEL
HOPE Dulcie Edith (nee NICKS) WREN MESSENGER WRNS215 (d. 16 Jul 2002)
HOPE Maxwell Duncan NZ10453 OSIG (d. 1996)
HOPKINS Allan Taylor NZ11404 SIG (d. 2004)
HOPKINS Norman James NZ4800 SIG (d. 2 Aug 1978)
HORAN John Andrew TEL NZD2916 (d. 2004)
HORNBROOK Girvan Ross W11405 SIG (d. 19 Aug 2016)
HORNBROOK Lindsay James NZ14541 PSG (d. 10 Mar 1989)
HORNE Dennis LTEL NZ13839 (d. 21 Mar 2003)
HORNAL Leonard Sutherland NZD4622 TEL (d. 1999)
HORSEFIELD Alan Barry NZ16762 RO2(G)
HOSIE James Charles NZD 4039 SIG (d. 31 Aug 1997)
HOUSTON James Robert NZ5359 SIG (d. 2001)
HOUSTON Mervyn George NZ8133 OSIG (d. 25 Apr 2017)
HUBBLE Linus Eugene SIG (HMS Neptune) C/5486 (d. 19 Dec 1941)
HUGGINS Eileen Alice (nee COMFORT)  WREN MESSENGER WRNS396 (d. 17 Aug 2011)
HUGHES Gerald Lawrence OTEL NZ4399 (d. 1987)
HUGHES Herbert Reginald SIG NZ7496 (d. 1988)
HUGILL Robert George NZ4400 TEL (d. 26 Feb 1976)
HUKA Jacob (Jake) NZ16475 PSG
HULME Frank William NZ7140 TEL (d. 8 Apr 2003)
HUMPHRIES John Annesley NZ4801 SIG (d. 30 Jun 2008)
HUNT Donald Arthur Joseph NZ11498 OSIG (d. 2003)
HUNT Francis Bernard NZ7141 TEL (d. 24 Jun 2008)
HUNTER Elizabeth Anne (nee MILDON) WREN TEL WRNS517 (d. 16 Oct 1994)
HUNTER Maurice Stanley C/5312 LSIG (d. 1 Jan 1990)
HURDLE Robert James TEL NZD2085
HURDLEY Derek Lloyd NZD2670 TEL (d. 1966)
HURRELL Eric Clyde (Ric) N22299 ARO (d. 27 Apr 2014)
HUTCHINS Robert Douglas NZ15605 CRD
HUTCHINSON Bernard Robert NZD 1006 TEL (d. 1985)
ILLSLEY Kenneth Peter NZD1656 CTEL
INGRAM Dave Trevor LTCDR (d. 18 Nov 1980)
IRVINE, Reginald James Thomas (Ron). NZ 11217 LTEL (d. 19 Jun 2016)
ISLE Noel Lester SIG NZ11499 (d. 4 Dec 2010)
ISLE Dawn Alfreda WRENSIG 714 (Nee Ingram) (d. Jun 1999)
IZZARD Kenneth Arthur NZ5165 TEL (d. 2001)
JACK Ursula Morris (nee KAY) WREN TEL WRNS474 (d. 11 May 1999)
JACKA Peter Eden NZD4623 TEL (d. 2006)
JACKSON Elizabeth Monica (nee SMYTHE) WREN TEL WRNS494 (d. 22 Apr 2012)
JACKSON John NZ2032 SIG
JACKSON John Maxwell NZD3655 TEL (d. 1990)
JACKSON Keith Roy SIG NZ11777 (d. 2005)
JACKSON William Peter X21986 ASG (d. 16 Feb 1986)
JACOBI Raymond Petrie W/3069 SIG (d. 1983)
JACOBS Robert Colin 16125 LRO
JACOBS Willis Murray NZ10093 SIG (d. 1996)
JAFFE Naphtali (Nathan) NZ2412 SIG (d. 3 Mar 2014)
JAMES Gary John X24769 LT
JAMES Harry William Trevor SIG NZ11336 (d. 1955)
JAMES Richard (Rik) Stewart LRO R997893 (d. 14 Oct 2013)
JAMES Vincent Colin NZ8134 SIG (d. 1995)
JAMIESON Lawrence Ian Downie NZD2921 LTEL (d. 2008)
JARVIS John Barry NZ4314 TEL (d. 2000)
JARVIS John James NZ1429 SIG (d. 1989)
JAYCOCK Harold Randolph Daniel NZ7497 SIG (d. 22 Sep 2011)
JENDEN Charles Denton SIG W/3355 (d. 1970)
JEFFREY Gordon Forbes NZ 7498 SIG (d. 2009)
JEFFERY (Peggy) Margaret Winifred LTel (d. 20 Sep 2013) Oral History
JENDEN Charles Denton W/3355 SIG (d. 1970)
JENKIN Michael NZD2166 LSIG (d. 2002)
JENKINS Alfred Walter John SIG A/1808 (HMS Neptune) (d. 19 Dec 1941)
JENKINS Allan Peter NZ11334 LTEL (d. 1989)
JENSEN Eric Trevor W/3650 SIG (d. 2007)
JENYNS Basil OSIG NZ10094 (d. 2013)
JEPHSON Arthur James W/3546 POTEL (d. 1996)
JOHNSON Athol Chalmers NZD 1260 POTEL (d. 31 Aug 1988)
JOHNSON David Forbes NZD4016 LTEL (d. 2005)
JOHNSON Derek Charles NZ18526 ASG (d. 27 Sep 2016)
JOHNSON Gordon Richard NZ9522 OSIG (d. 1974)
JOHNSON Norman Brittain NZD2086 TEL (d. 2005)
JOHNSON Olive Joyce (nee LEVIEN) LWREN V/S WRNS433 (d. 27 Jul 2011)
JOHNSON William Joseph NZ5360 SIG (d. 13 Nov 1980)
JOHNSTON Edward Shaw NZD4017 TEL (d. 1982)
JOHNSTONE Pauline Sheila (nee GOULD) WREN TEL WRNS100 (d. 21 Oct 1971)
JOLLY Allan Norman NZD 1613 Yeoman of Sigs (d. 2006)
JONES Brice William NZ11669 SIG (d. 11 Jul 2004)
JONES Francis Ray C/5452 LTEL (d. 2005)
JONES Hugh Nicholl CSG D14493 (d. 1996)
JONES Trevor Rees (Taff) NZ12160 CYEO (d. 1 Jul 2006)
JONES Wayne William AEW
JORY Lester James NZ8188 OSIG (d. 2004)
KAIN Janet Richmond (nee COUPER) WREN TEL WRNS105 (d. 17 May 1986)
KAMIZONA Jimmy LRO R22992
KANE Eric Robert NZD2940 SIG (d. 1994)
KANE William Alfred D/JX127708 LSIG (d. 1971)
KARAURIA Donald Rogers NZ8321 LSIG (d. 1992)
KAY Alan Joseph NZ8506 OTEL (d. 12 Nov 1980)
KAY Malcolm YEO
KAY Raymond Edward YEO C/5198 (d. 1987)
KAY Terence Albert SIG NZ3537 (d. 2007)
KEELEY Stanley (Stan) Charles 1029 LT (d. 1983)
KEEN Alan Charles O/7434 TEL (d. 1987)
KEAN Denis John D344934 (d. 30 Jun 2013)
KEITH Ian Robert NZ11283 OTEL (d. 19 Sep 1948)
KELLY James Alexander SIG NZ7959 (d. 19 May 2011)
KELLY Stanley SIG NZ7430 (d. 1987)
KEMSLEY John Henry NZ9033 OSIG (d. 1983)
KENNEDY Ian Alexander O/7397 SIG (HMS Neptune) (d. 19 Dec 1941)
KENNEDY Keith Westlake Stuart TEL NZ12917 (d. 29 Apr 2011)
KENNEDY Thomas Oliver TEL NZD3600 (d. 1976)
KENNETT Stanley William P/JX131718 POTEL (d. 1998)
KENNING Noeline Isabella (nee GUNN) 3rd Officer/PO SIG WREN WRNS735 (d. 11 Oct 2011)
KENT Clifford Jack NZD1775 POTEL (d. 1972)
KENT Neville Grey TEL NZ4403 (d.2004)
KEONG Shirley Agnes (nee CRAWLEY) WREN TEL WRNS475 (d. 15 Apr 1976)
KERNOHAN James OTEL NZ5615 (d. 2010)
KERR George Robert O/7218 LSIG (d. 2000)
KERR Murray Renwick TEL NZ5714 (d. 1985)
KEVEN Henry Roland NZ8812 SIG (d. 2004)
KEY Walter Hugh YEO OF SIGS NZD474 (d. 1977)
KIDD Robert Frederick OTEL NZD3656 (d. 2015)
KIDDLE Reginald Ernest LSIG W/3596 (d. 1993)
KIDDLE Sydney Edward Brewer Z11330 LTEL (d.2004)
KING Douglas Alan NZD1470 POTEL (d. 2001)
KING Geoffrey Norman NZ8485 SIG (d. 1999)
KINGI Te Ake Makino (Tam) LRO – J18178  (d. 25 Oct 2010)
KINGI Te Oneone Charles (Butch) PORS A18354
KINGI Trevor John PORS L20181 (d. 10 Apr 2015, Northern Territory)
KIRKWOOD John Alexander Ross R(C)800 OTEL (d. 1989)
KNEESHAW Alexander Thomas NZD2450 LTEL (d.1990)
KNIGHT Joseph Roy NZ4463 SIG (d. 1999)
KNOWLES Cyril Ernest LTEL NZD773
KOHI Horatio Ngawhira Te Oki Oki NZ9034 OSIG (d. 2010)
KYLE Hunter Bruce NZ7960 SIG (d. 1957)
KYLE John SIG NZ13771 (d. 7 July 1992)
KYNE Gordon John ASG NZ17874 (d. 19 May 2013)
LADD Neil Kerman TEL
LAIDLAW Keith Coder NZD2709 (d. 13 Feb 1993)
LAING Alan Francis NZ8813 SIG (d. 1974)
LAING Bruce Rennie NZD1285 SIG (d. 1995)
LAMBERT Hughie Maxwell NZ8322 OSIG (d. 1999)
LAMBOURNE Frances Catherine (nee FERGUS) WREN TEL WRNS95 (d. 12 Apr 2003)
LANE Alwyn Percival NZD3905 LTEL (d. 1970)
LANE Bettina (nee LLOYD) PO WREN TEL WRNS21 (d. 12 Jun 2004)
LANGLEY Bernard Allan NZ5616 TEL (d. 2007)
LANYON William Frederick NZD1674 OR D/JK147047 CPOTEL
LARSEN George Alfred John NZD2167 OSGI (d. 1973)
LASSETER Robert J13762 CSG (d. 2005)
LATIMER Russell Reid NZ11590 (d. 1996)
LATTIMER Warwick Neville W/3707 LSIG (d. 2005)
LAYCOCK Alan CRD NZ15702
LAVENDER John Houston NZ15401 RO2 (d. 1996)
LAWRENCE Angela Muriel (nee GORDON) WREN TEL WRNS281 (d. 23 May 2006)
LAWRENCE Arthur NZ8814 OSIG (d. 2004)
LAWRENCE Clynton John SIG (d. 2001)
LAWSON Murray Edwin NZ12479 LSIG (d. 1993)
LAWSON Raymond Stewart NZ9523 OSIG (d. 2001)
LAWTON Herbert John NZ14579 TEL (d. 24 Jun 2012)
LAWTON Samuel Edward NZ14314 CCY d. 2000)
LEASK Wallace Duncan TEL NZD 3601 (d.16 May 2014)
LE SUEUR Alfred Baillie O/7192 LTEL (d. 2003)
LEADINGHAM Norman Gray (Jock) LTEL NZ14472 (d. 31 Oct 1959)
LECKIE James Carter O/7247 TEL (HMS Neptune) (d. 19 Dec 1941)
LEE Launcelot Arthur NZ10568 OSIG (d. 1999)
LEE Mervyn Andrew C/5469 LTEL (d. 1978)
LEE William Clayton NZ6728 TEL (d. 1 Jul 2017)
LEGGETT Eric Norton NZD9107 or W/3472 SIG (d. 1975)
LEIGH Frederick William John LTEL C/5396 (HMS Cromer) (d. 9 Nov 1942) – Cromer, ship loss
LEITCH Robert Wilson A/1571 YEO (d. 21 Mar 1976)
LEITH George Gilbert NZD2136 LTEL (d. 10 Feb 1980)
LEWIN Marion Frances (nee DEWHIRST) WREN SIGS WRNS423 (d. 14 Mar 2014)
LEYDON James Richard NZ13945 TEL (d. 1959)
LEYDON Winifred Aileen (nee HINCHEY) WREN TEL WRNS432 (d. 12 Jun 1997)
LIDDELL George Alexander NZ4412 TEL (d. 2003)
LILLEY James Desmond C/5252 SIG (d. 1986)
LINDON Morris Raymond
LTO 14553 (d. 7 Oct 1993)
LINDON Lenore Elizabeth nee Thompson WREN Sig (d. 3 Aug 2015)
LINDSAY Dennis John NZ7961 SIG (d. 2000)
LINDSAY Sholto MacDonald OSIG NZ9757 (d. 2007)
LINK Norman NZ10300 TEL (d. 1998)
LINTON Gerald William NZ14583 RO2 (d. 13 Jul 2015 BC Canada)
LISTER Keith R. (Guts) LSIG NZ12584
LITTLE Joyce Aline (nee TURNER) WREN MESSENGER WRNS454 (d. 17 May 2011)
LOASBY Lionel Patrick NZD 2933 SIG (d. Jun 1993 – London)
LOCKWOOD Robert Keith NZ5634 LTEL (d. 1970)
LOGAN Geoffrey Hugh (Geoff) NZD2109 LTEL (d. 2 Feb 2013)
LONG Arthur Gratton NZ9832 TEL (d. 1999)
LONG Charles William POTEL 13899
LONGLEY Frank Murray Edwin C/5363 SIG (d. 1993)
LONQUET Lenore Liocadie (Bunty) (nee PEMBERTON-PIGGOT) WREN TEL WRNS74 (d. 12 Nov 2010)
LOVATT George NZ9317 OSIG (d. 2005)
LOVELL Cathrine Stella LWREN SIGS WRNS179 (d. 7 Jan 1991)
LOW Peter Alexander NZD2168 SIG (d. 2011)
LUDLOW Owen Eric John (Lud) Sig (d. 5 Apr 2012)
LUKE Frederick LSG U15796 (d. 16 Jun 2007)
LUNN Zoe Norma LWREN SIGS WRNS77 (d. 16 Jul 1961)
LUSCOMBE Gordon William (Bill) NZ8070 POTEL (d. 18 Aug 2013)
LUTMAN Adrian Frederick Bywater CPOTEL BEM NZD1028 (d. 16 Sep 1973)
LUXTON Lawrence Frederick C/5282 LSIG (d. 2004)
LYNNEBERG Ross W/3669 TEL (d. 2011)
LYONS James Joseph NZ8042 OTEL (d. 25 Aug 1979)
MACDONALD Donald Ramsey SIG NZ7433 (d. 2016)eas
MACDONALD George Ronald NZ8815 OSIG (d. 1984)
MACDONALD Peter Heywood TEL 16282
MACDONALD Walter Edward NZ8043 TEL (d. 1970)
MACE Kenneth Algernon NZD4040 SIG (d. 1968)
MACHEN William Vincent NZ7962 SIG (d. 2001)
MACINTYRE Thomas Strang NZD4341 SIG (d. 2011)
MACK Harry Douglas NZD1881 POTEL (d. 1942)
MACKAY Harry Albert (Jock) CYEO CJ 84388 (d. 1982)
MACKAY John George NZ14339 LTEL (d. 19 Mar 1980)
MACKENZIE Alexander (Alick) NZ11670 CYEO (d. 14 Jan 2006)
MACKENZIE John Joseph NZD2928 OSIG (d. 2012)
MACKEY Frederick Russell NZ5168 TEL (d. 20 Feb 2003)
MACMILLAN Charles Bruce LTEL NZ4417 (d. 2 Sep 2015)
MACNEILL Donald NZ13798 CCY (d. 1 Apr 1985)
MADIGAN Francis Gordon W/3308 LTEL (d. 1997)
MAGINNITY Denis W/3642 LTEL (d. 22 Feb 2011)
MAGUIRE Thomas NZ5361 SIG (d. 1992)
MAIKA, Nawaina Frank S22579 CPORS (d. 25 Apr 2016)
MAIKA, Marion Hinemutu (nee Thompson) POTS T29518 (d. 28 Oct 2015)
MAIN John (Scotchy) NZ8044 TEL (d. 17 Aug 2015)
MALCOLM Alexander Peter NZ14851 OTEL (d. 1991)
MALLETT John Edward NZ10262 SIG (d. 2007)
MALTHUS Richard Marmaduke O/7449 LSIG (d. 2002)
MALYON Phillipa Elaine de’lautour (nee HODGE) WREN TEL WRNS107 (d. 25 Jul 1999)
MANGAN Francis Michael LTEL (d. 16 Jun 1980)
MANGIN Robert Keith NZ8073 OTEL (d. 2007)
MANGNALL Alfred Ronald TEL NZD2089 LTEL (d. 8 Sep 1980)
MANGNALL Jean Eileen (nee CULLING) WREN TEL WRNS72 (d. 14 Sep 2006)
MANGNALL Raymond Francis NZD1161 CYEO (d. 1974)
MANLEY Arthur Leonard NZ4803 SIG (d. 1984)
MANN Harry NZ9336 OTEL (d. 2011)
MANNING Clifford Neville NZ5635 TEL (d. 1990)
MANNING Langley Frederick NZD2139 TEL (d. 2003)
MARIASSOUCE Alfred Francis (Fred) TEL NZ11284 (d. 1983)
MARTIN Hilary Arthur SIG NZ3539 (d. 2000)
MARTIN Margaret (Nee Cleveland) WREN SIGNALS 1337 (d. 12 Mar 2015)
MARTINSON Lincoln Campbell NZD345 CYEO (d. 1991)
MARU Tamiti Kaiwai LRD Y18652 (d. 11 Jun 2007)
MASON John S LTEL NZD1774
MASON Ronald M CVI 12163
MATENGA Margaret Edith (McBride) LWREN SIG
MATENGA Porikapa SIG
MATHIESON Cameron John NZD2930 SIG (d. 29 Jun 2007)
MATHIE Richard Gregory SIG (d. 15 Jun 14)
MATTHEWS Eric CPOYEO NZD1770
MCBARRON Phillip Francis (d. 2 Aug 2007)
MCCANN Cyril Speight CTEL 12815 (d. 14 Jun 2003)
MCCARTHY John Brian (Brian) NZ10264 SIG (d. 24 Jun 2011)
MCCARTHY, Desmond John. NZ 8487 Signalman (d. Jan 2013)
MCCONACHY Phyllis Alison nee Gardiner TEL WRNS119 (d. 26 Oct 2007)
MCCONCHIE Alan Andrew NZ2169 SIG (d. 2005)
MCCONACHY Phyllis Alison (nee GARDINER) WREN TEL WRNS119 (d. 26 Oct 2007)
MCCROSTIE Alan Morton LTEL (d. 24 Mar 1980)
MCDONALD, Ngaire Marion (nee CLEMENTS) WREN TEL WRNS82 (30 Nov 1990)
MCDOWELL Christopher SIG (HMS Black Prince)
MCELHINNEY Emmett Henry TEL NZ2658 (d. 1999)
MCEWEN Charles ORD SIG NZD2932
MCGILL Sydney Seddon RNR(C)803 TEL (d. 2003)
MCGILP Clyde Purser NZD3666 SIG (d. 1996)
MCGUIRE Emmett de Valera SIG (d. 5 Feb 1980)
MCHUGH Daniel Brendan SIG NZ2397 (d. 31 Mar 1942) – Sultan
MCLACHLAN Alex Graham NZD3907 LTEL (d. 2006)
MCKAY Irene Lilian (nee MULES) WREN MESSENGER WRNS534 (d. 1 Nov 2005)
MCKAY Samuel Richardson NZD5906 LTEL (d. 1993)
MCKENZIE Gordon James SIG NZ9526 (d. 18 Nov 2015)
MCKENZIE Roland Barry OTEL NZ14034 (d. 1 Sep 1954)
MCKINNON Alexander Nichol TEL NZD2087 (d. 1989)
MCLEOD, Stewart Angus TEL NZ11503 (d. 11 Jun 2015)
MCMAHON Arthur John TEL NZD2088 (d. 2009)
MCMILLAN Charles Bruce NZ4417 LTEL (d. 2015)
MCMILLAN Robert Alexander NZD3908 TEL (d. 1984)
McMILLAN Robert T, SIG, 4044 (d. 26 Jan 1945) – Manners, torpedoed
McNABB Philip G TEL NZD2248
MCNAMARA Alexander Terrence NZD3909 LTEL (d. 9 Jun 2006)
MCNAMARA Kevin Bernard ARO 19635 (d. 29 Jun 16)
MCNEILL, Robert, Ordinary SIG, NZ2398 – Encounter POW
MCPIKE Bruce Grier LSIG (d. 12 May 2007)
MCVITTY Robert Alexander TEL NZ13849 (d. 4 Jan 2002)
MELLOR Peter YEO 13761
MESSAGE Raymond (Ray) Edward LTEL 14720
METCALFE John Graham LSIG 14338
MIDDLEMISS Ian Ross NZ4925 TEL (d. 2011)
MILLAR Ian T TEL NZ2661
MILLAR Trevor James ASG (d. 8 Jul 2012)
MILLER Colleen Mary (nee MULVIHILL) WREN TEL WRNS409 (d. 26 May 2000)
MILLER Harold (Harry) Egbert LT NZ13176
MILLER Noeline Elizabeth (nee BROOKSBANK) WREN TEL WRNS104 (d. Feb 1996 Hampshire)
MILLS James William PSG 12820
MILLSON John (Snow) Simon CRD 14424 (d. 30 Oct 1990)
MINTER Dick CYS (d. 1979)
MITCHELL Brian (BT) Thomas CSG A15134
MITCHELL Charles F TEL NZD2246
MITCHELL John Craig SIG NZ7499 (d. 29 May 2006)
MOFFAT Robert S TEL NZD2247
MOTTAT Jean Mervyn Melville (nee LEECE) WREN V/S WRNS510 (d. 18 Nov 2005)
MOFFITT Joan Ilma WREN TEL WRNS360 (d. 2001)
MOLLINSON Peter James TEL 14747 HMNZS ROYALIST – PUSAN KOREA
MONTGOMERY Neil Cameron LT NZ9133
MOON Harry CYEO
MOOR Herbert SIG
MOORBY Colin Royce PORS
MOORS Kieth Allan NZD3668 SIG (D. 2003)
MOORE Dorothy Kathleen Ada (nee SCHROFF) LWREN TEL WRNS75 (d. 22 Dec 1984)
MOORE Kathleen Eldon (Bunty) WREN TEL WRNS14 (D. 18 May 2001)
MORAN Ross Peter LSIG (d. 4 Feb 2010)
MOREY John Boxman Yeo 13422 (d. 15 Jun 2017)
MOREHU Asoiva ACO
MORGAN William TEL NZ2662
MORLEY Roland TEL O/7439 (HMS Neptune) (d. 19 Dec 1941)
MORRIS Jeffrey Michael Grave ORD SIG (HMS Exeter) (d. 31 Jan 1945) POW
MORRIS Reginald (Tubby) CYS (d. 5 Sep 1998)
MORRISON Robert Francis SIG NZ3540 (d. 2009)
MORTIMER Robert NZ2170 SIG
MORTON George NZ8817 OSIG (d. 2014)
MORTON William Bernard Keith NZ14546 LRO (d. 1990)
MORSE Margeret Elizabeth (nee BURLEY) LWREN SIG WRNS44 (d. 18 Oct 2011)
MOSS Valmai (nee PAULIN) TEL WRNS18 (d. 11 May 2010)
MOWLEN John A LSIG NZD1867
MUA Norman ASG (d. 9 May 1973)
MUDFORD Noel Percival TEL NZD2090 (d. 1987)
MUIR Robin (Robbie) NZ11285 (d. 10 May 2017)
MUIR Stewart J G SIG NZ2399
MULGREW Peter LT CDR (d. 28 Nov 1979) Air NZ Mt Erebus
MUMFORD Paula (nee MCKENZIE) WREN TEL WRNS501 (d. 9 Aug 2006)
MUNDIE Andrew H TEL NZ2650
MUNRO Maisie Marion (nee HOSKIN) POWREN TEL WRNZ13 (d. 4 Jun 2007)
MURDOCH Marion (nee PITT) CPOWREN SPECIAL DUTIES WRNS 243 (d. 8 Aug 2000)
MURPHY Cecil John William R(C)808 LTEL (d. 1991)
MURPHY James Neilsen SIG c/5432 (d. 16 Apr 1941) Killed in Air Raid, London
MURPHY Kevin Joseph SIG NZ7964 (d. 24 May 2013)
MURPHY Norman Joseph 2/3768 TEL (d. 1997)
MURRAY Jock Wilfred NZ7500 OSIG (d. 2003)
MURRAY John Richard NZ5362 SIG (d. 1977)
MURROW William Bruce NZ9762 SIG (d. 2013)
NAERA George Pera Graham U18349 LRD (d. 16 Sep 2012)
NAERA Louis NZD3669 SIG (d. 2003)
NAISH Ruby Maria WREN TEL WRNS 379 (d. 1 May 2011)
NANKIVELL Douglas Raymond NZ10440 TEL (d. 1996)
NAYLOR Jack Robson NZ4804 SIG (d. 1999)
NEAL Douglas Allan NZ8192 OSIG (d. 2002)
NEIL Gilbert David NZ16230 LRO(S) (d. 26 Sep 2016)
NELSON Evan William NZ8329 OSIG (d. 1985)
NELSON George Thomas NZD2767 LTEL (d. 2009)
NEWINGTON Richard James (Dick) NZ12814 LSIG (d. 1985)
NEWMAN Ian Alexander 693131 ARD
NEWMAN John Morris Everness RN(NZ)76 TEL (d. 2007)
NEWMAN Russell Hunter NZD2091 OTEL (d. 1987)
NEWPORT Basil Ansley NZ17727 LRD (d. 15 Dec 2008)
NEWTON Colin Malcolm A/1786 POTEL (d. 1993)
NEWTON Mary Rosalind (nee KEITH) WREN TEL WRNS275 (d. 5 Sep 2009)
NEWTON Robert George NZD3761 ABRDF (d. 1980)
NEWTON Toanui Tarawhiti (Tui) W19639 CPOCS (d. 21 Feb 2012)
NICOL William Russell NZ9136 LSIG (d. 1994)
NICHOLS Donald Edgar George (Nutty) NZ11241 CPOTEL (d. 25 Jul 2009)
NICHOLLS Mavis Evelyn (nee HANCOCK) WREN TEL WRNS189 (d. 15 Mar 2010)
NIGHTINGALE Donald NZD3690 SIG (d. 1985)
NIMMO Mary Ella (nee EYRE) LWREN SIG WRNS169 (d. 22 May 2008)
NIVEN Donald George NZD4626 TEL (d. 1997)
NIXON Russell Fairlie Orton NZ989 CYEO (D. 1990)
NOLAN John Ernest Joseph Peter NZ13305 Yeoman of Sigs (d. 1 Jun 2005) Devon UK
NOBLE John Joshua NZ8330 OSIG (d. 2011)
NOONAN Trevor James NZ8193 SIG (d. 1983)
NORBURY Stanley NZD2199 SIG (d. 1982)
NORMAN Donald Reece NZ15020 TEL (d. 22 Jul 2017)
NORTON Richard Roy SIG NZ2403
NORRIS John David NZD3659 LTEL (d. 2003)
NOY Thomas Henry NZ14574 LTEL
NUTT Derek (Rick) 822819 PRD (d. 1992)
NYMAN John Toro Q20300 LEW (d. 10 Jul 2012)
O’BRIEN Desmond Eric OSIG NZ10563 (d. 2014)
O’BRIEN Francis John NZD2092 OTEL (d. 2003)
O’CONNELL Leo Anthony Kelvin NZ4465 SIG (d. 2002)
O’CONNELL Mary Josephine (nee DOBBYN) WREN SIGS WRNS199 (d. 27 Feb 1986)
O’DONNELL Cyril Francis SIG NZ2408
O’DONOGHUE Joseph Steven NZ0527 OSIG (d. 2001)
OHLSEN Charles Arthur NZRNRA 285 LSIG (d. 1962)
OLNEY, Bernice Jessie (nee PRENDERGAST) WREN SIGS WRNS893 (d. 23 Jul 2016)
OLNEY, Kenwyn James TEL NZ8074 (d. 1966)
OLDS Ronald Leslie NZ11780 PSG (d.30 Apr 1992)
OLNEY Kenwyn James NZ8074 TEL (d. 1966)
OLSEN John Victor NZ10304 OTEL (d. 2008)
O’MEARA John James W?3034 CYS (d. 1987)
O’NEIL Edward NZ4316 TEL (d. 2002)
O’NEIL George Irwin NZD4317 TEL (d. 1989)
O’NEIL Terence William NZD4627 TEL (d. 1950)
O’NEILL George Michael NZ8170 A/SLT (d. 2002)
O’NEILL James Joseph Aloysius NZ8589 TEL (d. 2008)
O’NEILL John Allan NZ4806 SIG (d. 1989)
O’NEILL Wilfred NZ13731 CYEO (d. 2004)
O’REGAN Terence Kevin NZD2652 LTEL (d. 1966)
O’ROURKE David Joseph NZ9319 OSIG (d. 2009)
ORR Noel Allen NZD 3604 TEL (d. 25 Sep 2011)
O’ROURKE David Joseph NZ9319 OSIG (d. 2009)
O’SULLIVAN Patrick Joseph 8819 SIG (D. 27 May 2014)
OSWALD John de Joux OTEL (d. 1994)
OWEN Archibald Henry TEL NZD74 (d. 5 Feb 1981)
OWEN Kenneth Jack NZ10305 OTEL (d. 1972)
OWEN Stanley Charles NZ9338 OTEL (d. 1983)
PACKER Allan Howard R(C)807 LTEL (d. 2006)
PAGE Harry LTEL A/1764 (d. 2016)
PAINTER JOHN Ginder NZ8511 OTEL (D. 1996)
PALLESON Haddon Reginald Peter NZD4023 TEL (d. 2005)
PANTING William Francis (Bill) NZ15610 POTEL (d. 20 Dec 2015)
PAPWORTH Allan George NZD2233 POTEL (d. 1996)
PARK David Mungo Paruka NZ11109 LSIG (d. 1996)
PARKER Allan WRD V17936 (d. 1 Feb 2016)
PARKER Campbell Ferguson NZ8160 OSIG (d. 1972)
PARKER John Charles NZ8820 OSIG (d. 2007)
PARKER Wallace Raynard NZ9528 OSIG (d. 1999)
PARKER William Leslie John NZ4425 TEL (d. 2005)
PARKES Bryce Hector NZ7143 TEL (d. 2002)
PARKIN Edwin Havelock NZE3541 SIG (d. 2005)
PARNELL Hayden Stuart OTEL 8510 (d. 11 Jun 2002)
PARSONS Desmond Cliford NZD3671 LSIG (d. 1998)
PARSONS Mary Diana (nee CHOLMONDELEY) LWREN TEL WRNS364 (d. 2012)
PARTRIDGE Albert Trevor NZD3910 TEL (d. 1986)
PARTRIDGE Joseph NZ14718 SIG (d. 5 Aug 2000)
PASHBY Robert Thomas 10097 OSIG (d. 5 Jul 1994)
PATCHETT Roland Gordon NZD1092 CPOTEL(G) (d. 28 Apr 1975)
PATTERSON Ian John Ord Tel 8512 (d. 12 Aug 2004)
PATTERSON John Sherwood TEL NZ7144 (d. 1 Jan 2016)
PATTERSON Maxwell Chaytor OSIG NZ8821 (d. 20 Nov 2003)
PATTILLO James Alexander Frank TEL O/7145 (d. 26 Jan 2002)
PAULIN John Derwent POTEL W/3548 (d. 24 Jun 1947)
PAVITT Arthur Thomas NZ5170 TEL (d. 4 Jun 2012)
PEACE Patricia Hazel (nee QUINLAN) WREN V/S WRNS296 (d. 2009)
PEACOCK John NZD2113 Boy TEL (d. 10 Mar 2002)
PEARCE Noel Allison SIG NZ5363 (d. 15 Mar 1983)
PEARD Frederick Richard OSIG 10098 (d. 22 Jan 1981)
PEARSON John Derek OTEL NZ10443 (d. 6 Mar 2008)
PEARSON Osborne Meredith SIG 7965 (d. 17 Aug 2010)
PEAT Reginald Alexander Henry LSIG O/7298 (HMS Neptune) (d. 19 Dec 1941)
PEAT Robert Graham TEL NZD 4324 (d. 25 Mar 1953)
PELLEW Edwin George Neacham LTEL C804 (d. 30 Jan 1974)
PENDRIGH Sidney James YEO SIGS C/5222 (d. 20 Aug 1974)
PENNYICUICK Alexander Aitken Ross LRO 14358 (1 Jan 1972)
PERKINS Richard Anthony LEW NZ18804 (d. 12 Dec 2005)
PERRY Eric Ronald OSIG 7966 (d. 8 Jul 2009)
PETERS Harry Eric ARD W17454 (d. 23 Mar 2001) Tweed Heads, NSW, Australia
PETERSON June (nee SMITH) WREN SIGS WRNS291 (d. 11 Sep 1998)
PETERSON Travis SIG C/5371 (d. 13 May 1986)
PETERSON William John TEL 8290 (d. 6 Mar 1965)
PHILLIPS Clifford Robert NZ10261 OSIG (d. 2013)
PHILLIPS Rodney Francis NZ7606 TEL (d. 2007)
PHILPOTT Halson TEL NZD599 (d. 1984)
PHILPOTT Mary Eleanor (nee CHESNEY) 3rd Officer TEL WRNS129 (d. 8 Jun 1974)
PICKERING Lawrence Roy OTEL 8075 (d. 1 Apr 1999)
PILE Frank Jack Doran (Ginger) CYEO 1104 (d. 16 Jan 2000)
PINHEY Reginald John Alfred OSIG W/3593 (d. 2 Apr 1985)
PITCHER Cyril John NZ12572 LSIG (d. 28 Jun 2013)
PITCHES Alan Morgan TEL NZD2909 (d. 13 Aug 1980)
PLEASANTS Clifford Percy NZ8076 OTEL (d. 2002)
POINTON James Kenneth Elviss NZ9765 SIG (d. 1989)
POLGLASE Herbert Horace NZ3672 LSIG (d. 2007)
POLLOCK Bruce William A/1813 SIG (d. 1977)
POND Frederick SIGNALS BOSUN NZD1096 (d. 17 Jan 1987 Adelaide SA)
PONT Thomas Desmond A/1898 LTEL (d. 1983)
POOLE Herbert Clifton NZD2931 LSIG (d. 1995)
POPE Vernon Alister NZD3673 SIG (d. 2008)
PORTER Allan Sidney NZ14725 RO2
PORTER George Alexander Preston NZD3674 SIG (d. 1982)
POST Emma Maryke OCO T1002288
POTTER Beresford Harold NZ10099 SIG (d. 2004)
POTTER James John NZD2651 TEL (d. 2000)
POULSON Matthew Kenneth NZ8077 TEL (d. 18 May 2012)
POUND Charles Daniel NZ4980 TEL (d. 2005)
POWELL John William (Shorty) POTEL NZ11598 (d. 1958)
POWELL Lawrence Aubrey RN(NZ) 78 TEL (d. 1997)
POWER Ralph Reginald NZD 2244 TEL (d. 1995)
POWNALL Ian O’Hara NZ9805 OSIG (d. 1997)
PRATT Edwin Drummond NZ9329 TEL (d. 1996)
PRESTIDGE Kenneth Leslie NZ9529 OSIG (d. 2003)
PRICE Ernest Laurence NZD2410 LSIG (d. 1971)
PRICE Ivon Hervey Lake W/3507 LTEL (d. 2013)
PRICE Steven Mark S22648 AEW (d. 14 Feb 1983)
PRICHARD George Harold A/1765 POTEL (d. 1993)
PRITCHARD Charles Overton W/3349 SIG (d. 1994)
PRINSEP James Albert NZD1469 TEL
PROBERT Henry Owen A/1315 LSIG (d. 1998)
PROLE Eric Seldon NZ8822 OSIG (d. 2007)
PROUT Reginald Evan NZ7503 SIG (d. 2010)
PRUJEAN Brian Geoffrey N8078 TEL (d. 24 Mar 2017)
PUATA Poi Poi NZ15063 TEL (19 Dec 2008)
PURVIS Raymond Roderick NZ9037 OSIG (d. 14 Mar 2012)
QUINLAN Daniel C/J 143256 TEL
QUIRK Nancy (nee BARKER L/Tel WRNZNS8 (d. 4 Jan 1982)
RABONE Les John B19620 LRO (d. 23 Dec 2016 – Victoria Australia)
RAHARAHA Lionel Thompson NZ14613 RO2
RALPH Maxwell James TEL NZ2646 (d. 16 Jun 1993 Wisconsin USA)
RAMBAUD John Kenneth NZ14910 RO(T)
RAMLOSE Audrey Patricia POWREN TEL WRNS470 (d. 14 Nov 1991)
RANDLE William John TEL NZ4325 (d. 20 Jan 1980)
RATTENBURY Derek Francis NZD4330 SIG (d. 2009)
REDSULL Arthur SIG NZD73
REDWOOD Dennis Frederick Arthur (Lofty) NZ13841 CYEO
READ (Nee GORRIE) Aruna Mary Messenger WRNZNS202 (d. 16 Oct 2013)
READ Bertie Victor W/3518 TEL (d. 3 May 1941)
READ Lewis Hayley (Blood) NZ13822 YEO (d. 20 Feb 2007)
REARDON George EVANS NZ4315 OTEL (d unknown)
REID Aruna Mary (nee GORRIE) WREN MESSENGER WRNS202 (d. 16 Oct 2013)
REDDECLIFFE Alexander Noel NZD4045 SIG (d. 2000)
REDDINGTON Thomas James NZ5636 LTEL (d. 1993)
REES William Raymond C/5397 TEL (d. 1980)
RENDALL Harold Russell R(C)810 LTEL (d. 1984)
RENNIE Alexander LEADING CODER NZD2714 (d. 2001)
RENWICK Graham George NZ11230 LTEL (d. 20 Apr 12)
RESTIEAUX James Keith NZ8488 LSIG (d. 28 Sep 1977)
REVELL Barbara Mary (Bobbie) (Nee Jenkins) PO WREN SIG (d. 20 May 2014)
REVELL Benjamin James AEW X1016897 (d. 5 May 2012)
REVELL Eric Lewis James A/1857 LSIG (d.22.11.2010)
REYNOLDS Harold Patrick NZ9038 OSIG (d. 2011)
RHODES Robert Thomas (Bob) NZ11676 TEL (d. 2002)
RICHARDSON Francis Edward NZ4320 TEL (d. 2005)
RICHARDSON Lindsay Winters NZ11505 TEL (d. 2009)
RICHMOND Bernard Albert NZD4629 OTEL (d. 1994)
RICKETTS Laurence Frank NZ7145 TEL (d. 1964)
RIDDLE John Thomas NZ4343 OSIG (d. 2008)
RIGBY James H SIG NZD418
RILEY John Turton SIG NZD1954 (HMLST 420) (d. 7 Nov 1944)
RILEY Bernard Douglas NZ999 LSIG (d. 1944)
RIPLEY Ronald Howard C/5324 LTEL (d. 1988)
RISSETTO Clive Walter Haberfield NZD1709 LSIG (d. 2002)
ROBB Paul Ratema LRD R19013 (d. 2 Jul 2003)
ROBERTS James (Jim) Arthur CPOTEL NZD1212 (d. 1993)
ROBERTSHAW Jack Hammond CYEO NZD681 (d. 1999)
ROBERTSON Alan McDonald NZ7608 TEL (d. 1992)
ROBERTSON Alexander Wilhelm TEL NZD2093
ROBERTSON Susan Jean (nee NICHOLAS) TEL WRNS16 (d. 3 Aug 2012)
ROBERTSON Valentine Nelson NZ11524 SIG (d. 1991)
ROBERTSON William Peter (Peter) NZ5364 SIG (d. 6 Nov 2015)
ROBINSON Cyril Mills NZD1424 YEO SIGS (d. 1975)
ROBINSON John LRD NZ16350 (d. 26 Jan 2011)
ROBINSON Robert W B NZ12675 YEO SIGS (d. Jul 1984 Portsmouth)
ROBSON Alexander Beaton C/5458 LTEL (d. 1994)
RODGER Alan Victor NZ7609 OTEL (d. 1982)
RODGERS Allan Vivian NZ14537 PORS (d. 1986)
ROEBUCK, Neville Douglas Charles POTEL NZ 11677  (d. 23 Jan 2015)
ROGERS Bruce Henry NZ8489 OSIG (d. 1994)
ROLINSON Maurice James NZ9530 SIG (d. 2004)
ROLTON George William POTEL NZ13505 (d. 21 Jul 2015)
ROLSTON Beatrice Elizabeth (nee ROUSE) WREN SIGS WRNS 205 (d. 5 Sep 1998)
ROPER John Charles NZ4807 SIG (d. 1991)
ROSBROOK Charles Joseph C/J1035AA CPOTEL (d. Sep 1972 Chelsea London)
ROSCOE Colin Stanley NZD2248 TEL NZD2243 (d. 1997)
ROSS Kenneth NZ5621 OTEL (d. 1979)
ROSS Michael MacFailey NZD3605 TEL (d. 2005)
ROSS William Alden NZD1337 LTEL (d. 2013)
ROSTERN Edward NZD1349 POTEL (d. 1967)
ROWNEY Eric Hugh NZ8823 SIG (d. 2005)
ROY Stanley Gordon O/7332 POTEL (d. 1984)
ROYDHOUSE Alan Sutherland NZD4628 LTEL (d. 2000)
ROYDHOUSE David Alfred O/7401 LSIG (d. 1992)
RULE Bruce Lindsay NZ7968 SIG (d. 1981)
RUMMINS Raymond Henry NZD3610 LTEL (d. 1965)
RUTLEDGE Robert Leonard NZ10268 SIG (d. 1989)
RUDD William Lambert CDR NZD1162 (d. 5 Feb 2005)
RUMMINS Raymond Henry NZD3610 LTEL (d. 1965)
RUSSELL Isaac William A/1766 LTEL (d. 1986)
RUTHERFORD Norman John NZD3917 TEL (d. 2002)
RUTLEDGE Joseph William Walter NZ4496 LTEL (d. 1988)
RYAN Michael Joseph TEL NZ2664 (d. 2000)
RYAN William Albert OSIG A/1815 (d. 17 Apr 1940)
RYDER Maurice Michael NZ6747 TEL (d. 1992)
RYDER Sydney Alfred James D/SSX16953 TEL (d. 2000)
RYND Peter NZD3638 & W/3619 Coder SLT
SADLER Robert Laurence LT (d. 1 Mar 2017)
SALTER Francis (Frank) Henry LSIG O/7296 (d. 28 May 1988)
SALTER John (Jack) Lawrence William YEO O/7117 (d. 26 Dec 1993)
SANDFORD Alfred John NZD3675 LSIG (d. 2010)
SCHAAB Ronald Magnus LTEL C/5395 (d. 3 Oct 1978)
SCHURR Cecil Geoffrey SIG W/3710 (d. 10 Mar 1984)
SCOPES Charles Augustus TEL NZ7611 (d. 4 Apr 1969)
SCOTT Alister Ian NZD3911 TEL (d. 2008)
SCOTT Arthur Donald SIG A/1521 (d. 15 Feb 1942)
SCOTT Frederick Douglas LSIG A/1520 (d. 23 Jul 1973)
SCOTT Marguerite Cachemaille (nee BOXER) LWREN SPECIAL DUTIES WRNS113 (d. 27 Jan 2004)
SCOTT Owen Robert LTEL NZD2945 (d. 4 Jan 1975)
SCRUTON Brian Douglas RO2 (d. 13 Jul 2012)
SEALES Ernest Llewellyn TEL NZD2953 (d. 24 Jun 1991)
SEARGEANT Douglas Frederick SIG 9766 (d. 22 Feb 2008)
SELLARS George Maurice LTEL NZ5171 (d. 1 Jun 2002)
SEARGEANT Douglas Frederick SIG NZ9766 (d. 2008)
SEARLE Robert Steven OSIG NZ4470 (d. 2 Feb 1992)
SEAWARD George Douglas SIG NZ5651 (d. 16 feb 1988)
SELLARS George Maurice LTEL NZ5171 (d. 1 Jun 2002)
SHARKEY Francis Patrick TEL NZD3660 (d. 11 Feb 1988)
SHARPIN John Charles LTEL NZD2094 (d. 30 Jul 1982)
SHARPLES John Hartley POTEL RN.D/JX.136338 (d. 29 Aug 1944)
SHAW Frederick William SIG NZD 4942 (d. 2 Feb 1973)
SHEATHER Walter Ross SIG NZD3676 (d. 17 Nov 1979)
SHEFFIELD Ernest George RS(T) NZ13838 (d. 20 Feb 1981)
SHEPHERD William Laing NZD2919 OTEL (d. 26 May 2011)
SHEIRTCLIFF Harold POTEL c/tX 133713 (D. 16 Nov 1998)
SHEPHERD Edward Thomas YEOofSIG NZ12623 (d. 15 Oct 1987)
SHERRATT Allan Edward LSIG C/5392 (d. 1 Nov 1991)
SHERSON Noel Kelvin TEL NZD2910 (d. 1 Jan 2008)
STINSON William James LTEL NZD2915 (d. 1985)
SHIPMAN Ian Francis George SIG NZD2171 (d. 21 Nov 1977)
SHIRLEY Leonard Thomas (Tom) NZD4046 SIG (d. 17 Aug 2015)
SHOOTER Warwick Desmond SIG NZD 4047 (d. 12 Sep 1971)
SHRIVES Jack SIG NZ5365 (d. 12 Sep 1989)
SILBY Reginald Noel TEL NZD2663 (d. 11 Jul 1969)
SIMCOX Stanley Frederick LTEL NZD2660 (d. 13 Sep 1966)
SIMONSEN Lawrence Wayne ARD NZ18107 (d. 1992 Sydney)
SIMMONS Donald RO2 NZ15733 (d. 2nd qtr 1982)
SIMON Ian Humphrey NZ11506 TEL (d. 3 Jul 2011)
SIMPSON Ross Farquhar SIG NZ2172 (d. 2005)
SINCLAIR Rodney Owen LSIG W/3756 (d. 17 Jul 2007)
SKELTON Ian McLeod Loi Sel OSIG NZ9532 (d. 18 Nov 1998)
SKEY Thora May Tel WRNS81 (d. 14 Sep 2011)
SKINNER Albert Francis J/9523 POTEL (d. 11 Nov 1916)
SLATER Lionel Jack TEL NZ5623 (d. 6 Jan 2012)
SLATTERY Owen Woods LSIG NZD2406 (d. 17 Dec 2014)
SLIGHT Ruth LRO E28938 (nee Tarry) (d. 21 Nov 1983)
SMART Kieth Stuart NZ14397 LTEL (d.5 Jul 1981)
SMITH Brian Hamilton SIG NZD2395 (d. 2010)
SMITH Ian Alistair TEL NZ2655
SMITH James Edward CPOTEL NZD1196
SMITH Joan Edna POWREN SIG WRNS181 (d. 27 Jun 1972)
SMITH Lillian Alice (nee INGS) WREN TEL WRNS98 (d. 7 Dec 2015)
SMITH Noel Tony PO TEL NZ2648 (d. 2006)
SMITH Ormsby Bryce LSIG NZ2402 (d. 1997)
SMITH Ronald (Ron) Frank CCY 2394 (d. 11 Jun 1974)
SMITH Sydney LSIG 14342 (d. 8 Aug 1993)
SMYTH William John NZD3606 TEL (d. 27 Dec 1966)
SNOW John Graham CPORS NZ15727 (d. 23 May 2017)
SNOWDEN Henry SIG 9320 (d. 24 Mar 2015)
SOPER Peter Leslie LSIG (d. 25 Jul 2012)
SOPER Rex Leslie SIG 7969 (d. 7 Feb 2012)
SOUTHWARD Edward NZD3912 TEL (D. 2005)
SPEED Stanley Frederick TEL NZ4497 (d. 24 Jan 1988)
SPENCE Arnold James SIG NZ8790 (d. 4 Jun 1983)
SPENCE James (Jim) CPOTEL NZ1664 (d. 9 Oct 2014)
SPENCE Thornley Adiar SIG NZ9534 (d. 20 Oct 1999)
SPENCE Willsford Mahony SIG NZ8491 (d. 25 Feb 1974)
SPENCER Arnold Hale TEL NZD2656 (d. 17 Jan 1991)
SPIERS David Henry TEL NZ7148 (d. 27 Dec 1999)
SPROAT Joyce Antoinette (nee MORGAN) WREN TEL WRNS589 (d. 1 Jul 2014)
ST JOHN Reginald Albert TEL NZ5837 (d. 23 Jul 1993)
STABLES Gilbert Chapman TEL NZD4024 (d. 17 Apr 2005)
STADE David Gibson LRD NZ15158 (d. 25 Jan 2006)
STAFFORD Jean Elizabeth (nee ELGAR) LWREN TEL WRNS404 (d. 14 Aug 1995)
STAFFORD-BUSH, James Leslie SIG NZ7502 (d. 29 Oct 2014)
STAGG Raymond Leslie TEL NZ5696 (d. 13 Oct 1973)
STAINSBY Mark PRD NZ14441 (d. 6 Nov 1986)
STANTIALL Allan Clifford LTEL NZ5535 (d. 5 Apr 1982)
STAPLETON John Leslie SIG NZD3678 (d. 25 Jan 1995)
STATHAM Eric (Ike) CYEO 997 (d. 22 Jan 1978)
STEEL Robert Taylor SIG NZD4328 (d. 2 Feb 2000)
STEER John Harling LT NZ10706 (d. 6 Dec 2010)
STEER Sydney SIG NZ4474 (d. 28 Sep 1994)
STEFFENSEN Colin Christian Lacey SIG NZD2173 (d. 30 May 1971)
STENNETT Frank TEL D/Jx148899 (d. 13 Dec 1939)
STEPHENS Max James SIG NZD3679 (d. 6 Dec 2009)
STEVEN Richard Graham LSIG A/1435 (d. 1 Oct 1993)
STEVENS Mavis Ruby (nee HUNTER) LWREN SIGS WRNS 263 (d. 8 Jan 1992)
STEVENS William Greig (Greig) NZ4430 (d. 20 Jan 2013)
STEVENS Peter Henry OTEL NZ8081 (d. 18 Sep 1999)
STEWART John Edward LTEL (HMS Neptune) A/1769 (d. 19 Dec 1941)
STEWART Murdo TEL O/7421 (d. 10 Oct 1942) – SS Shinshi Maru POW
STEWART Percy J SIG NZ2174
STEWART, Patrick Ramon (Pat) NZ7563 SIG (d. 11 Jan 2017)
STINSON Samuel John YEOofSIG NZ12161 (d. 14 Sep 2007)
STINSON William James LTEL NZD2915 (d. 14 Jan 1985)
STOBIE Stanley Roy CPORS NZ16511
STODDARD Frank Browning LSIG A/1796 (d. 27 May 1999)
STODDART Neil Kenneth McLennan OTEL NZ9343 (d. 16 Feb 1981)
STOKELL Harold (Harry) LTEL NZ12585 (d. 4 Aug 2007)
STONE Edward Leslie TEL NZD2120 (d. 25 Feb 1988)
STONE Robert Owen SIG NZD67
STOREY Alfred Arthur James TEL NZD4631 (d. 25 Aug 1994)
STOTT Thomas Walker SIG W/3451 (d. 24 Apr 1983)
STRACHAN Maurice Cuthbert LSIG O/7408 (d. 18 Jul 1985)
STRATFORD Arthur Charles LTEL C/801 (d. 15 Aug 2001)
STEVENS Peter Henry OTEL NZ8081 (d. 18 Sep 1999)
STEWART John Edward LTEL A/1769 (d. 19 Dec 1941)
STODDART Neil Kenneth McLennan NZ9343 OTEL (d. 1981)
STONE Diana (nee KING) LWREN SIGS WRNS80 (d. 17 Oct 1993)
STRICKLAND Trevour Wilfred TEL NZD4025 (d. 5 Aug 1999)
STRICKLAND William James SIG NZ7970 (d. 24 Jun 1990)
STRINGER Alexander Percy SIG NZ9767 (d. 1 Feb 1999)
STRINGER Colin George LTEL NZ11602 (d. 25 Nov 1979)
STRONG William James TEL NZ7149 (d. 26 Nov 1991)
STUART-ST CLAIR Victor John CRD NZ11287 (d. 15 Sep 2009)
STUCK James Reynold LTEL NZD2946 (d. 20 nov 1988)
SULLIVAN John Joseph ARD NZ13944 (d. 10 Jan 2012)
SUTCLIFFE George POCoder 2715 (d. 4 Jul 1999)
SUTHERLAND Hylda Mabel (nee CALLENDER) WREN TEL WRNS71 (d. 14 Aug 2014)
SUTHERLAND Mervyn G SIG NZ2400
SYKES Christopher William L23608 LSEW1 (d. 1 Feb 2017)
SYMONDS Eon George TEL NZ2654 (d. 2004)
SWAN Barry Douglas TEL 11682 (d. 11 Jul 2004)
SWAINSON Ernest Harold SIG NZD3542 (d. 17 Mar 2005)
TAIAKI Te Akerama Manuka Werahiko (Ake) LRO E22659 (d. 7 Jun 2017)
TAIT Claude Henry NZ9321 OSIG (d. 2004)
TAIT Leith Robert NZD3661 TEL (d. 1995)
TALLENTIRE Ivan Henry NZ10449 OTEL (d. 1997)
TAPPER William Thomas Millard NZ5366 SIG (d. 1984)
TAPUKE Ronald NZ13908 TEL (d. 15 Jun 2014)
TATTERSFIELD Leslie Alfred NZ648 A/WarrantTEL (d. 1973)
TAVERNER George Richard NZD1423 LSIG
TAYLOR Brian Gerard Irvine NZD1800 TEL (d. 2007)
TAYLOR Cyril Joseph NZD1542 POTEL (d. 1995)
TAYLOR Douglas (Jock) NZ13308 CYEO (d, 1999)
TAYLOR John Joseph NZD3913 TEL (d. 1995)
TAYLOR Lindsay James NZD3630 Coder (d.
TAYLOR Thomas John NZ7971 SIG (d. 1994)
TE AMO Pukenui Pa NZ7440 SIC (d. 1984)
TE PAA Warren Hemi LRD NZ18563 (d.21 Jan 2012)
TELFORD Edmund (Eddie) Richard Towers CYEO NZD1623 (d. 18 May 2010)
TEMPLETON Howard Charles NZ10461 SIG (d. 1988)
TERRY Arthur Alfred C/5391 LSIG (d. 2007)
THANE Malcolm Bentley NZ10101 OSIG (d. 2002)
THOMAS Arthur Frederick NZD3543 SIG (d, 1988)
THOMAS Glynn Evan NZ7150 OTEL (d. 1989)
THOMAS Leicester (Leslie) George C/5152 SIG (d. 29 Dec 1980)
THOMAS Norman Henry C/5139 SIG (d. 3 Dec 2000)
THOMPSON Basil David NZ5173 TEL (d. 1993)
THOMPSON Douglas Ernest NZ7505 SIG (d. 2007)
THOMPSON Edward (Trevor) Trevor LSIG 14305 (d. 25 Feb 1981)
THOMPSON Ewart (Frank) Francis NZ5625 (d. 1999)
THOMPSON Frederick (Granny) NZ12360 CPOTEL (d. 1984)
THOMPSON Harold David NZ4336 SIG (d. 1973)
THOMPSON Horace Graham NZ4809 OSIG (d. 2003)
THOMPSON James Steele G19924 ASG (d. 23 Jun 1977)
THOMPSON Leonard Alan NZ9344 TEL (d. 1996)
THOMPSON Robert NZ13178 LTEL (d. 26 May 2015)
THOMPSON Ronald Edwin NZD4633 TEL (d. 14 Apr 2008)
THOMPSON Tracey Violet (nee JAMES) WREN TEL WRNS394 (d. 14 Jul 2010)
THOMPSON William McEwen NZ5174 LTEL (d. 20 Apr 2014 Hornsby NSW Aust)
THORNE Edward (Teddy) Rear Admiral (d. 23 Oct 2013)
THORN Frank William TEL NZD69 (d. 1970)
THORPE Leslie Clifford 7564 CPOYS (d. 9 Apr 2013)
THORPE Victor Norman C/JX 247488 SIG (d. 1996)
TIDSWELL James Frederick NZ10444 TEL (d. 31 May 2007 Brisbane Aust)
TILTON Samuel (Sam) Joseph Patrick CRD 14858
TIMLIN James Anthony NZ11058 LTEL (d. 1981)
TIMMINS Brian Desmond NZ9142 LTEL (d. 1991)
TINNEY Jack Frank TEL NZ8082 (d. 20 Feb 2012)
TIPPING Lawrence Ewan C/5444 LTEL (d. 2005)
TITE Albert Charles Arthur NZ1733 or C/J34629 POTEL (d 1974)
TOCKER Arthur Graham NZD4049 OSIG/RDF (d. 2005)
TOCKER Terence NZ5367 LSIG (d. 21 Aug 1986)
TOLLAN Geoffrey Henry Maxwell NZ9345 OTEL (d. 2006)
TONSON Albert Ernest A/1864 TEL (d. 2003)
TOOMEY Ivan Thomas NZ8825 OSIG (d. 2011)
TOOTHILL James (Jim) William LSIG 3680 (d. 2004)
TOPI Alfred Hinton NZ4499 TEL (d. 1986)
TOPPING William (Bill) LSG NZ13850 (d. Nov 1991 Lancashire, UK)
TOWNSHEND John NZD3662 TEL (d. 1995)
TRACEY John Bernard NZ5368 SIG (d. 2009)
TRENT Norman Peter NZ1095 POTEL (d. 1981)
TRITT Allan (Al) Leslie CPORS 15895 (d. 5 Oct 1989)
TROTMAN Roland NZ13790 Yeoman (d. Mar 1999) Warwickshire UK
TUCK Douglas Linton Grey TEL NZD2659 (d. 18 Jan 2011)
TUCK Neville Rex NZD4632 TEL (d. 2002)
TUCKER Bernard Terrance NZ7613 OTEL (d. 2009)
TUHORO Richard Nathan ACO (d. 26 Feb 2006)
TURNBULL Harold Noel NZD2242 TEL (d. 1964)
TURNBULL Norman Stanley NZ8196 OSIG (d. 2011)
TURNER Carlyle Desmond NZ6037 TEL (d. 1994)
TURTON Gavin William Alexander LTEL 12543 (d. 1960)
TUTTY Jack Purcell NZD2920 TEL (d. 1957)
TWEED Nora Margaret (nee WHITE) WREN SPECIAL DUTIES WRNS135 (d. 11 Oct 1995)
TYRER Annie WREN TEL WRNS69 (d. 30 May 1996)
TYRRELL Louis James TEL NZD2095
VAUGHAN Kevin Rayder CYEO 13324 (d. 26 Dec 1969)
VEALE Brian Francis (Sam) TEL 11288 (d. 28 May 2009 Ontario Canada)
VELDHUIZEN Shane ASG L20342
VERRAN John Bennett NZ9346 TEL (d. 2009)
VENUS Arthur Charles CVI NZ12573 (d. 13 Oct 2011)
VICKERMAN Joan Margaret (nee MILES) LWREN CODER WRNS28 (d.3 Aug 1994)
VETTE Andrew James NZ7507 SIG (d. 30 Nov 1991)
VINNELL Cornelius Victor James NZ9743 OTEL (d. 1995)
VOICE Walter Ronald NZ5638 LTEL (d. 2006)
WADSWORTH Leslie Allan NZ7151 TEL (d. 1972)
WADSWORTH Malcolm NZ10307 TEL (d. 2006)
WAGENER Brian Arthur NZD2918 TEL (d. 2011)
WAGNER Richard James SIG NZD2409 (d. 26 Jun 1993)
WAIOMIO John Robert NZ7685 TEL (d. 2005)
WAIREPO-WRIGLEY Jack Thomas OTEL
WAITE Desmond Clyde OSIG A/1867 (d. 17 Apr 1940)
WAITE Tom NZ12651 LTEL (d. 1990)
WAKERLEY Adrian Peter James (Jack) NZ15765 ARD
WALKER James Cramer NZ5175 OTEL (d. 1988)
WALKER Mary Clark (nee PUFLETT) WREN SIGS WRNS76 (d. 19 Apr 2009)
WALKINSHAW Lewis Robert SIG O/7402 (HMS Neptune) (d. 19 Dec 1941)
WALL James Walter NZ5176 TEL (d. 2004)
WALSH Robert Gordon NZ9187 Coder (d. 2011)
WALTERS Melvin Roy NZ5369 SIG (d. 2005)
WALTON Sidney Preston NZ3544 SIG (d. Dec qtr 1976 – Durham Eng)
WARD Douglas Charles Walter O/7447 SIG (d. 1987)
WARD Lionel Eric NZ10463 SIG (d. 1953)
WARD Leslie Francis NZ7441 SIG (d. 2004)
WARD Pauline Vye (nee SMITH) LWREN SIG WRNS 182 (d. 26 Mar 2008)
WARD Raymond Ernest NZ9322 SIG (d. 2003)
WARDLE Arthur William NZ4476 SIG (d. 1997)
WARES John Stewart RNR R(C)794 LTEL (d. 22.Jun 1977)
WARREN Peter Finlay McKay NZ8515 OTEL (d. 1992)
WARRILOW William Dunbar NZD2649 LTEL (d. 1988)
WASS Frederick William NZD4634 LTEL (d. 2003)
WATERS Douglas Athol NZ5177 OTEL (d. 2005)
WATSON Colin Campbell NZ4313 TEL (d. 3 Apr 2013 Queensland)
WATSON Colin Maitland A/1774 SIG (d. 2006)
WATSON David Maxwell LTEL A/1567 (HMS Neptune) (d. 19 Dec 1941)
WATSON Peter Alistair John A/1868 LSIG (d. 2003)
WATSON Roland Ian NZ4810 SIG (d. 2006)
WATSON Selwyn John C/5258 SIG (d. 1979)
WATSON Willis Robert Francis NZ5626 OTEL (d. 1997)
WEATHERALL Kathleen Mary (nee DOYLE) WREN TEL WRNS83 (d. 6 Jul 1998)
WEBBER Leonard Sydney Scriven W/3743 SIG (d. 1998)
WEBBER Norma Marguerite LWREN SIGS WRNS292 (d. 30 Jul 2003)
WEBSTER Thomas Robert Dobson NZ5178 TEL (d. 1972)
WEENINK Leslie Boyd NZD2096 OTEL (d. 2001)
WELLS James Richard NZ11507 LTEL (d. 1944)
WELSH Martin NZ14661 TEL (d. 6 Jun 1976)
WEMYSS Eric Warner NZ11508 TEL (d. 1978)
WESNEY John William NZ2941 Coder (d 12 Nov 1995)
WEST John (Jack) Masterton W/3706 SIG (d. 1992)
WESTELL Woodroffe John D/JX272215 CODER (d. Jan 1989 Devon England)
WHEELER Charles Derek NZ10102 OSIG (d. 1992)
WHEELER Christopher Robert Mace LSIG A/1775 (d. 2 Feb 1963)
WHELDALE Willoughby A SIG NZ2401
WHIFFIN Frederick Edward LTEL NZD2245 (d. 23 Mar 1999)
WHITESIDE Edward Thomas SIG NZ9324 (d. 22 Aug 1989)
WHITING Arthur Stewart TEL NZD3607 (d. 20 Nov 2007)
WHITMORE Keith Pearce TEL NZ5119 (d. 16 Jul 1994)
WHITTA John S TEL NZD2234
WHITTA Trevor Joseph LTEL C/5449 (d. 3 Jun 2000)
WHITTAKER Daphne Joyce (nee LAWRENCE) POWREN TEL WRNS426 (d. 1 Sep 2006)
WHITTAKER Garnet Collinge OSIG 8492 (d. 9 Feb 1986)
WHITTAKER Rex Dunbar YEOofSIGs NZ10158 (d. 17 Apr 1985)
WHYTE James Edward LSIG NZ8493 (d. 30 Oct 1993)
WIGMORE Barry TEL (d. 14 Jan 1990)
WILKIE George James Sinclair NZ8494 SIG (d. 1985)
WILKS John Trevor OSIG NZ9325 (d. 26 Apr 2004)
WILL James George SIG NZD4340 (d. 9 Feb 1988)
WILLIAMS Andrew Colin LTEL NZ11239 (d. 15 Mar 2004)
WILLIAMS Frank Copley SIG NZD3545 (d. 1969)
WILLIAMS James William TEL NZD2097 (d. 15 May 1985)
WILLIAMS Joan Cecily (nee SHEA) WREN TEL WRNS353 (d. 8 May 1993)
WILLIAMS Ronald Alwyn TEL NZD3914 (d. 27 Nov 2005)
WILLIAMS William Afred NZ10445 OTEL (d. 1978)
WILLIAMSON Alan John TEL NZ13085 (d. 7 Mar 2009)
WILLIAMSON Bruce Robin Vivian YEO NZD1415 (d. 6 Nov 2002)
WILLIAMSON John (Jack) Graham CDR NZD1335 (d. 18 Jul 2003)
WILLIS Ivan Maynard LTEL NZD2098 (d. 12 Oct 1995)
WILSON Archie Dick OTEL NZD4635 (d. 22 Apr 1995)
WILSON Arthur Alan CSG 106125 (d. 17 Apr 1981)
WILSON Arnold George OSIG NZ10574 (d. 23 Jan 2015)
WILSON Brian Anthony SIG NZ13388 (d. 1997)
WILSON Bruce Herbert WORS B14721
WILSON Gordon TEL NZD4028 (d. 27 Oct 1990)
WILSON Keith OSIG NZD8331 (d. 8 Feb 2008)
WILSON Malcolm Frederick OTEL NZ9744 (d. 3 Jul 1984)
WILSON Patrick Cyril SIG NZ7442 (d. 27 Jan 1995)
WILSON Peter David TEL NZ4322 (d. 1 Jun 1978)
WILSON Robert Nicol TEL NZD5915 (d. 30 Aug 1978)
WILTON Helen Patricia (nee STEWART) WREN TEL WRNS51 (d. 9 May 1999)
WILTSHIRE Norman Sidney SIG A/1333 (d. 31 Jan 1975)
WIMMS Jack Gregory SIG NZD4050 (d. 23 Oct 2010)
WINDLEBORN Henry John LTEL NZD864 (d. 1988)
WITHAM Templeton Niven LTEL NZD4029 DSM (d. 28 Apr 1991)
WITHERS Kupa (Paddy) ASG 17345
WOLFGRAM Ross John TEL 11289 (d. 28 Jan 2004)
WOODFORD Andre Carl W21755 ASG (d. 4 Jul 2014 – Cairns Australia)
WOOD Kenneth John SIG W/3751 (d. 31 Mar 1976)
WOODHEAD Charles Kenneth NZD3916 LTEL (d. 1992)
WOODS Arthur Edward TEL NZD3609 (d. 28 Dec 2006)
WOODS Gordon POTEL NZD1791 (d. 10 Nov 1986)
WOOLFORD Anthony (Tony) NZV 329082 CPORS (d. 14 Sep 2011)
WOOLSTON Alex Neil NZ16496 LRD (d. 31 Aug 2014)
WORSTER Arthur William SIG NZD2155 (d. 13 Dec 1985)
WORTHINGTON Ian TEL NZ12919 (d. 29 Jun 1992)
WRIGHT Albert George YEOofSIGS C/5012 (d. 29 Oct 2000)
WRIGHT Donald (Shiner) TEL 13897
WRIGHT Douglas Stuart CYEO 13810 (d. 12 Apr 2002)
WRIGHT Ernest Ephraim SIG A/1638 (HMS Neptune) (d. 19 Dec 1941)
WRIGHT Gilbert Ephraim SIG A/1565 (d. 5 Jan 1976)
WRIGHT Gordon John POTEL NZD15465 (d. 12 Aug 1996)
WRIGHT Ronald John SIG NZD2681 (d. 12 Jul 1991)
WRIGHT Richard Walter James OTEL NZ9347 (d. 21 Jul 2001)
WRIGHT Walter Alan (Wallie) L/TEL NZ15177 (d. 9 Oct 2015)WRIGHT William Walter LSIG O/7208 (d. 26 Nov 1988)
WRIGLEY Kaka Jack LRO NZ14257 (d. 2011)
WYATT Maxwell Arnold OSIG NZ10464 (d. 11 Jul 1989)
YALDEN Paul Slatere OSIG NZ9041 (d. 27 Oct 1969)
YEWEN Norman Bernard LTEL W/3312 (d. 29 Nov 1961)
YORK William Francis OTEL NZ5627 (d. 28 Sep 1971)
YALDEN Paul Slater NZ9041 OSIG (d. 1969)
YEWEN Norman Bernard W/3312 LTEL (d. 1961)
YORK William Francis NZ5627 OTEL (d. 1971)
YOUNG Arthur Thomas SIG NZD2941 (d. 23 Aug 2010)
YOUNGQUEST Ernest Garth NZ10269 OSIG (d. 2005)
ZANDER Desmond William SIG NZD1727 (d. 1941)

Crossing the Bar

Sunset and evening star, and one clear call for me!
And may there be no moaning of the bar, when I put to sea,

But such a tide as moving seems asleep, too full for sound and foam,
When that which drew from out the boundless deep, turns again home.

Twilight and evening bell, and after that the dark!
And may there be no sadness of farewell, when I embark;

For tho’ from out our borne of Time and Place
The flood may bear me far, I hope to see my Pilot face to face
When I have crost the bar.

63 Responses to Roll of Honour

  1. Yvonne van Geuns says:

    it might have been interesting if in the roll of honor, the date of passing, was added so that in future anyone – friend or family looking up the family history could see that information

    yvonne

  2. michael catlow says:

    Latest email from Frank about a photo of CTB personnel is a great idea as it shakes the memory for those of us who are not good at remembering some names but usually don’t forget a face. Similar names/nicknames also cause a bit of angst about whether we remember the right one would help with a photo. A face shot can also be easily obtained from a group photo so historic photos usually exist with most of us one way or another of the shipmates we served with.

  3. Lisa Lindon says:

    Sorry can’t find a way to email you. Morris Lindon is my father – you have spelt his name incorrectly.

    • Frank Rands says:

      Hello Lisa. My apologies for getting the spelling of your fathers name wrong. I have change the web to reflect the correct spelling. Did he have another first name? When did he pass and if you would like I would be happy to put up a photo of him if you would like to send it to frankandlaurie@gmail.com.
      Kind Regards

      Frank Rands

      • Debbie Harwood says:

        Hi Frank, can I add another name to the Roll of Honour he is Walter Edward MacDonald 1924-1970 he was radio operator.He is in 2 photos I see on this great site.One photo was taken at HMNZS Tasman, photo 9733 and he is the shortest person, the other was at Irirangi, photo 9765,he is on the far left.

      • Frank Rands says:

        Hi Debbie,

        Walter joined the RNZN 31 Aug 1943 as an Ordinary Telegraphist and served initially at TAMAKI then NOCL (Lyttelton) PHILOMEL, NORTH HEAD, MATAI, PUREWA (One Tree Hill) and WAIOURU. He left the RNZN 24 Feb 1946. Thanks for the information if you have a photo of him by himself in uniform it would be great to link it to his name on the Roll of Honour. Also if you have the exact date of death I will include in the posting. Thanks again Frank

    • Ian Buckingham says:

      Lisa.. he was my cousin……contact me at buxka@clear.net.nz
      Ian Buckingham

  4. Dave Ahuriri says:

    Hi Frank,

    Was wondering about ‘COOK Robert (Bob) ex-CPOTS/LT’? I know at the end of his time in the Navy he was working more with the Comms Analyst branch but he was a communicator for a long period. Sorry can’t recall the date when Bob passed away.

    Rgds,
    Dave

    • Frank Rands says:

      David,

      You are correct and I have added him to the listing. Don’t know how I missed him. Anyway thanks for the nudge. Merry Christmas to you and all the best for 2011.

      Frank

  5. Charles Conroy says:

    I remember Bob Cook very well, He was our Chief Yeoman on the 58/59trip to the Far east on the Rotoiti.

  6. Jim Dell says:

    Different Bob Cook. This one came over from the RAN as a L/Sig in the 70’s.

  7. Charles Conroy says:

    Thanks Jim, My mistake . A different one.

  8. Charles Conroy says:

    Yes Brian I remember you. I was on the first commission of the Royalist went to the uk on Bellona then again on Royalist 1962/64. Did the states tour and again to the Far East.
    Charlie

  9. Russell G Hockley says:

    Hi Frank have another addition to the Roll of Honour not sure on d of d but 2009.
    BAXENDALE Anthony Sylvester NZD1801 L/Tel.
    Regards.

  10. Frank Rands says:

    Russell,

    Thanks. He crossed the bar 16 Jul 2009. I have added him to the listing

    Frank

  11. Christine Jackson says:

    Hi Frank
    i belive that Ruth Slight (Tarry) passed away on either 20 or 21 November 1983.

    Regards
    Christine Jackson

  12. Yvonne van Geuns says:

    Yes she did. a few of us flew up from wellington at the time to attend the funeral. One of the nicest, kindest girls in our intake. Her daughter must be all grown up by now

  13. John Gresson says:

    Another date of death for inclusion in your Roll of Honour: John Dennis Gresson LT CDR 11818 died whilst on holiday in France on 4 June 1992. He served in the RNZN from November 1944 to May 1963. He resigned from the RNZN to emigrate to the UK, where he lived for the rest of his life. He then served for a number of years in the RNR (London Division – HMS PRESIDENT).

    John Gresson

  14. john snow says:

    An excellent man to have as Commanding Officer of Irirangi and he and his wife made efforts to get to know ships company and wives whilst there. A true gentleman in every sense of the word.

    • John Gresson says:

      Thanks, John, your kind comments much appreciated. I wasn’t sure there would be too many still around who served with him.

  15. Brian Moyse says:

    Frank, correction to the list: Haydon, Charles Richard was a L/Sig not a Tel.
    regards
    Brian

    • MARK VAUSE says:

      Kia Ora Frank, Mark Vause (Vasu) here. HEPS or ANTHONY SHANE HEPETEMA, ex LRO or PORS passed away 29 August 2003. And yes Im still around. Regards Vasu

  16. Tug says:

    Peter Mulgrews rank was Lt Cmdr not Lt ,one of his last commands was C/O North Head before as a Civi tried qualifying for the one ton cup yatching , his yatch named Moonlight..

  17. wally strong says:

    looking through the roll of honour brought back a lot of memories one of which was the passing of peter mollison on the second commission of the royalist.i was in the adjacent mess,and was priveleged to be in his funeral firing party at his funeral at the united nations cemetary at pusan in korea.a great commission,great crew and visited great places.r.i.p. wally strong nz15843

  18. Robin G Franklin says:

    What has happened to L/Sig “Jiggs Newman OTAGO first commission- seems to have vanished
    Robin Franklin

  19. Frank Elliott says:

    jiggs newman lives in australia as does geof brindle jiggs in queensland geof in perth both my class mates frank elliott

  20. Kel Brayshaw says:

    Renwick Graham (Dec) entered as Sig he was a Tel in my class ; his O/N was NZ11232.

  21. John Gresson says:

    I was hoping one of your members might be able to help me to decipher the inscription on a gift presented to my late father Dennis Gresson when he left the RNZN in May 1963. His last posting was “as DNSC and Flag LT to NZNB” in Wellington. The inscription on the cigarette box says that it was presented to him by “NCC Staff, NZNB” and ends with “BZ 48B”. NZNB is obviously the NZ Naval Board, but not sure about NCC. Bravo Zulu I am familiar with, but “48B”? Thanks.

  22. Henri says:

    NCC = Naval Communications Centre

  23. Dave Newman says:

    To Robyn Franklin. Hi old Boss..Just got on the Comms website and noticed your question of my whereabouts..Yep Frank Elliott got it right..Been in Qld now for 34 years and of course the last 10 in retirement living on the Sunshine Coast. Am a life member of the OTAGO Assn and enjoyed the company of 20 or so of them and wives over here last year at Caloundra for the AGM and ANZAC DAY. Also made Dunedin for the ships 50th. Do hope this finds you well and comfortable in your retirement where ever that is. I seem to remember I heard it was up Kawau Island way??

    Cheers..
    Jiggs (Dave) Newman

    • Brian Moyse says:

      Jiggs, where are you in Caloundra, that’s my home base in Qld. cheers
      Brian Moyse ex-Taranaki, Lachlan and a few others.

      • Kips Kingdon says:

        Hi Brian,
        Long time no hear – since 1963 at NCC Wellington if my memory serves me right (for a change).
        Regards,
        Kips Kingdon

  24. Arthur Cozens says:

    Hi Guys
    Great level of detail going way back
    Small correction Alan Gulley Cozens crossed the bar 16 Sept 2001 not 2010

  25. Brian Moyse says:

    Re Charles Richard HAYDON. I worked with Dick for many years (Police) and always believed that he was Signals branch. Could you please check this out Frank. thanks

    • Frank Rands says:

      Brian,

      Yes Charles Richard Haydon was a Signalman. He finished up as a LRO(T). He is on our Roll of Honour on the blog. He joined 1955 and left in 1964. Service Number was 15255.

      Regards Frank

  26. albert cross says:

    I saw a death notice about 14 days ago concerning the passing of Owen Woods Slattery. There were not military service details and I think it may have been a private interment.

  27. Sumer Moorby says:

    Hello there.
    I was just wondering what PORS stands for please. As my father was Colin Royce Moorby. He passed away when I was quite young,25 years ago and I never got to find out and learn about his time in the RNZN.
    Any information will br greatly appreciated
    Thank you.

    • Dave Wistrand says:

      Looks like you didn’t get a reply or it may have been via another media but PORS = Petty Officer Radio Supervisor – Colin was Electronic Warfare Supervisor on board HMNZS Otago in 1964-65 and I am not sure what his correct title would have been there were a lot of changes but possibly PORS(W) or PEW some body will pop up and put me right

  28. Peter RObb says:

    Re: Paul Ratema ROBB R19013 – his date of passing was – 2.07.2003 – I am his twin brother Peter ROBB

  29. Michele Wrenn (nee Edwards) says:

    Hi
    Thank you for listing my Dad in the role of honour. You have him listed EDWARDS Andy LTEL – other details are service number 708048, died 7 May 1965 (age 33). Full name was Anderson, but was known as Andy.
    Thanks, Michele

  30. Evan F McGregor says:

    Hi Frank,
    A small correction – Morris Raymond Lindon NZ14553 was an LTO
    Cheers
    Ev Mcgregor

  31. Tony Magon says:

    Alex Woolston was an LRD

  32. Cheryl Wagener says:

    In regards to your roll of honour sorry but you have spelt a surname incorrectly Brian Arthur Wagner should be Wagener – just missing that extra “e” I know this because he was my grandfathers brother – thanks 🙂

  33. Brandon Healy says:

    I have just found this. CDR Jack Williamson was my grandfather I have read his interview and learnt more about him. I never realised what he had done for the Navy and New Zealand. I am proud of what he managed to achieve though I know I will never be able to fill his shoes.

    • john Smith says:

      did you know cmdr jack had a brother adopted out of the family and lived in Spain his name was Les Jordan also an amateur radio operator in Spain.

      • Brandon Healy says:

        Hi John, I was adopted out of the family as a baby I am just now learning about my family’s history. I thank you for the comment. I did not know that he had a brother. I had the honour of meeting Jack a few times before he passed, he told me some stories of some of the escapades he got up to and my father told me some stories of when he was younger. It seems that all the boys in the neighbourhood used to go around to Jacks house and he used to rebuild their cars instructing them in how to strip the engines. I don’t believe that I will ever know the full story of his life and I think that this is a great pity, so much history lost.

  34. Erena Thomson says:

    REIHANA HAU Waimarana and HAU, Waimarana Reihana (Sonny) are one and the same person, but mispelled. Should be HAU, Wairemana Reihana (Sonny) d 2005

  35. Gene Autridge says:

    Hi don’t see Harry Peters name was told he had crossed the bar a few years ago was a sparker and pretty sure he served on one of the tons as well as Royalist NCC etc

  36. Parearau Hall says:

    Good morning,

    Does anyone know who I could get in contact with regarding information of Ruth Slight’s service? We have a Cup in her memory for the “Best all round Ordinary Telecommunication Operator on completion of Basic Branch Training”, we are looking at re-implementing. We are hoping to have a short paragraph of her time at HMNZS Irirangi, as it only shows D.O.B, D.O.D and when she joined. Thank you all for your time 🙂

  37. Frank Rands says:

    Ruth SLIGHT (nee TARRY) was born 8 October 1957 and joined the Navy 18 Apr 1977 and sadly died in service 22 Nov 1983. She served in HMNZS TASMAN, HMNZS IRIRANGI, HMNZS TAMAKI, HMNZS WAKEFIELD, HMAS HARMAN, HMAS WATSON and HMNZS PHILOMEL. Ruth was awarded two good conduct badges and was promoted to Leading Radio Operator during the course of her service. Ruth married Petty Officer L.P. (Sid) Slight and they had a very young child when Ruth crossed the bar. Maybe others might be able to provide you contact details of her child and husband,

  38. Karen Santos nee Brown says:

    I see my father the late CRE. C.E. (Buster) Brown is not in your roll of honour. Died 24th November 1967.

  39. Murray Tricker says:

    Buster was one of the R.E.s who came out from the UK in the 50s. Many of the R.E.s who came out at that time were tels in the RN and crossed over to the “R” branch. A great guy, if it is the same Buster his wife’s name was Stella I think.

  40. Bevan Ryan aka Buck Ryan Sig says:

    Another name to the roll. Joe Partridge Sig 14718[I think] died 5/8/2000

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s